Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Ship Appearance not updating (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=530231)

louis19k 01-28-2013 09:06 PM

Ship Appearance not updating
 
Hi all,

Today when I made Rear Adm(Lower Half), I purchased the Adv Heavy Cruiser Retrofit from the C-Store. Renamed it, swapped out all the equipment, assigned my BOF's, etc. I went to the Ship Customization NPC and made changes to the bridge, overall color pattern, etc, and hit Purchase.
Now, this was my first time in changing it's look. I then went to the bridge and realized my bridge option was not displaying. Going to the exterior view just outside ESD, none of the external changes were applied to the ship either. Logging out and then back into the game several times did not help as any changes I make simply do not stay.
I also tried "Discharging" the ship and reclaiming it again from the C-Store, but the issue remains. Any ideas of what else I can do? Thanks!

hunterkiller64 01-29-2013 04:17 AM

i've got the bridge part of this problem i found no way of sorting this out

nyxadrill 01-29-2013 05:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by louis19k (Post 7714881)
Hi all,

Today when I made Rear Adm(Lower Half), I purchased the Adv Heavy Cruiser Retrofit from the C-Store. Renamed it, swapped out all the equipment, assigned my BOF's, etc. I went to the Ship Customization NPC and made changes to the bridge, overall color pattern, etc, and hit Purchase.
Now, this was my first time in changing it's look. I then went to the bridge and realized my bridge option was not displaying. Going to the exterior view just outside ESD, none of the external changes were applied to the ship either. Logging out and then back into the game several times did not help as any changes I make simply do not stay.
I also tried "Discharging" the ship and reclaiming it again from the C-Store, but the issue remains. Any ideas of what else I can do? Thanks!

I've had issues with the ship tailor not applying the changes I made to the the exterior. What I tend to do now is save the changes before purchasing, purchase the changes, exit the tailor and then go back into the ui. If the changes havent been applied then load the saved version and purchase again (usually zero cost this time). That usually works for me.

kayson777 04-11-2013 08:51 AM

Same problem, getting the new Andorin ship bundle, the changes dont stay after purchasing. Neither does the save.
So, this is not an isolated glitch. I sent it to suport so hopefully they will inlighten us. :rolleyes:

professorlawl 05-04-2013 01:17 PM

I also am having troubles. It doesn't matter which ship I use, what size I pick or what interior I buy, I'm stuck with a glitch default. I've been having this problem from the start and I've never gotten any help no matter how many tickets I file. Month after month has passed and my bridge still doesn't work. My officers float or are stuck inside wall consoles, the walls and ceilings disappear, black or green spots lurk in the corners. It's a real mess. It's so bad that I decided to stop buying anything with real money for STO. :mad:

race428 05-08-2013 03:42 PM

i also got the problem as everybody here but i also can't save my shipdesign, the game simply doesn't save it does anybody a solution yet or i'm just f**ked(because a sovergein without any black details on it isn't a nice ship anymore).

bugspatteredjack 05-08-2013 04:13 PM

Try one of the following two things:

1) Rename your ship and try customizing it. Once complete rename your ship to its original again.

2) update your ship list by discharging a ship (i.e. c-store ship) that you can reclaim again AFTER you have customized the ship you want. This updates the list and hence the system recognizes the ship of your choice.

Someone suggested these two tips to me a while back and it worked like a charm. However, in so saying oddly enough I always have to change my ships name AGAIN in order for any new changes to take effect. Than I simply revert the name back to what I wanted in the first place. OR you could just choose a new name altogether and stick with it of course but I am picky that way.

This happened on two of my fleet ships and never had a problem since. Hope it works for you as well. It is a bug, but a manageable one.

race428 05-10-2013 03:34 AM

@bugspatteredjack methode 1) works perfectly after rename
thanks man


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.