Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Art of Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=216)
-   -   TacoFang (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=542431)

cptskeeteruk 02-06-2013 01:14 PM

TacoFang
 
Hey taco. Remember when i said about the cube thing on the ambassadors saucer during the FE. Where your trying to free the ship with the help of tasha and her buds in the control room bit, but you couldnt see it.

Found a vid on utube which shows it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...DUPWLc#t=2466s

Thats the cube thing i was on about when chatting ingame with you about it. Hope it helps.

tacofangs 02-06-2013 01:37 PM

I have no idea what that is. . .

direphoenix 02-06-2013 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cptskeeteruk (Post 7921941)
Hey taco. Remember when i said about the cube thing on the ambassadors saucer during the FE where your trying to free the ship with the help of tasha and her buds in that control room bit but you couldnt see it.

Found a vid on utube which shows it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...DUPWLc#t=2466s

Thats the cube thing i was on about when chatting ingame with you about it. Hope it helps.

I have never seen that in my playthroughs. Are you running in DX9 or DX11 and with what kind of videocard?

centersolace 02-06-2013 03:06 PM

I haven't either.... what is that?!? :confused:

cptskeeteruk 02-06-2013 03:22 PM

Well that vid i linked to isnt mine so it isnt just me that saw it.

I run a intel i5 3570k, gtx 570 with 306.23 drivers, dx 9 mode. Oh and 8gb ddr3 ram.

Max settings ingame 1080p.

cptskeeteruk 02-06-2013 03:57 PM

Had a play in the gfx options and it shows when ur world detail distance is at 200% and your about in middle of the room or closer to the window, if ur at the back of the room u wont see it i think. But if your maxed ingame gfx is well maxed especially world detail distance is 200% you should see it.

Keep in mind if your not 200% in world detail distance i.e even one notch down from that it wont be visible.

tuskin67 02-06-2013 04:54 PM

I've seen it as well. Visual settings maxed.

tacofangs 02-07-2013 09:06 AM

Yup, just loaded the map up in our editor, and there is definitely. . . something. . . there. No idea what it is, or what it's doing there, but it's on the Mission layer. I'll check with the designer I worked with on the mission and see if we can move/remove the box.

Sorry for the trouble guys. Thanks for bringing this up.

cptskeeteruk 02-07-2013 11:27 AM

No bother, glad to help.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.