Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Two Starships and a Shuttle Readied (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=543511)

ronboy42 02-07-2013 10:25 AM

Two Starships and a Shuttle Readied
 
I searched the forum and the web for info on this but came up blank. I've also opened a ticket with Cryptic but have not yet had a response. Here is the issue:

My Klink character finished Temporal Ambassador during the first hours of the 3rd year even when lag was insane. For some reason when I moved to the Klingon Shipyards to ready my new ship it readied it and the ship above it in line. Now I have two starships and a shuttle readied. This wouldn't be a problem but when I launch a ship all the BOFF slots are empty in the tray and assigning them to stations in the Character Status Window (stations tab) doesn't put them in the tray.

I've tried to ready other ships and it will let me do so but the same issue above persists. I also thought about dismissing the new ship from Temporal Ambassador and running the mission again to get a replacement but I can't dismiss any readied ship either. I've tried a lot of experiments but nothing seems to fix this problem.

When Cryptic responds to my ticket I'll post that update here.


Has this happened to anyone else or does anyone else know how to fix this?

wardmatt 02-07-2013 10:49 AM

I have the same problem. Tho with me it replaced my shuttle with a duplicate of my ship. I deleted the duplicate and now I have 2 ships readied and a shuttle readied.

ronboy42 02-07-2013 11:57 AM

At least it's not just me. Sorry you got stuck with that issue too. Hopefully Cryptic will figure out a fix for us.

If you haven't opened a ticket on it yet do so - the more tickets they see on this issue the more of a priority it'll become.

wardmatt 02-07-2013 12:37 PM

It wouldn't be so bad if I didn't have a tuffli. Otherwise I would have just deleted the captain and started over.

ronboy42 02-08-2013 09:48 AM

I can't delete my Klink and start over. He's max level, has a lot of top end gear and I really like playing him as he is.

ronboy42 02-14-2013 05:10 PM

My GM Ticket got a reply: they told me to open a bug ticket and essentially told me not hold my breath about getting it fixed. They also closed the GM ticket. I did as I was asked and opened a Bug Report Ticket.

I guess my Klink will be unplayable to me except for the DOFF system and ground STF's (which I don't have much of an interest in) until this gets addressed. I mentioned in the Bug Ticket that I'm not the only one dealing with this.

Thankfully I have three other toons to keep me amused until this gets repaired.

ronboy42 02-22-2013 07:50 AM

It looks like they are now addressing the issue. Good luck guys!

ronboy42 03-07-2013 10:20 AM

I found a temporary work around so that I can assign BOFF's to what ever ship I want readied despite the additional starship: rename the addtional starship so it is last in the list of craft. This way you can switch to which ever starship you like and be able to assign BOFF's with no problem.

Until the devs find a way to fix the bug this is a viable work around. Anyone stuck with this problem just rename your extra starship with a Z' or Zzz' in front so it moves to the end of the line and then you're fine.

ronboy42 05-01-2013 09:12 PM

Still nothing new. My Klink still has 2 starships and a shuttle readied. Anyone else still having this issue?

ronboy42 07-02-2013 10:28 AM

Several updates and fixes later: still an on-going issue for my Klink. :mad:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.