Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Discussion & Feedback (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=204)
-   -   how do i set different mission paths (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=544301)

pmadden 02-08-2013 04:27 AM

how do i set different mission paths
 
Im quite new to using the foundry so forgive me if this is a noob question.

im working on a project where the player has 2 options i.e 2 consoles to interact with,but only one is correct and will progress the mission, the other will fail the mission.

how would i set this up?

ive ive got it so the player has to interact with both consoles to progress but how do i make one fail the mission?

pendra3780 02-08-2013 04:55 AM

There is no fail option. You can mimic this effect through triggers but the result will be a frustrated player. Do you really want that?

pmadden 02-08-2013 05:55 AM

Yes.
i wont to create a senario where the player must chose the right path to progress.
the wrong option will fail the mission or at least restart it.

pendra3780 02-08-2013 06:12 AM

There is no option to fail.
You can mimic it this way:
Say you need to shut down a forcefield to reach the next progress objective.
Console 1 drops that forcefield.
Console 2 raises an extra forcefield, which can't be disabled.

Thus, you made your mission impossible to complete. After that, you should be fair and tell the player that (s)he failed the mission. Since there is no possible way to complete it, (s)he should drop it.

pmadden 02-08-2013 06:34 AM

is there a way i can restart the mission,
link a diolog to the first dialog so the player can go back choose the right path?

pendra3780 02-08-2013 07:26 AM

Nope, you can't restart a mission unless you drop it and retake it.

pmadden 02-08-2013 07:31 AM

is there no way to loop the dialog,

Choose A or B
you choose A : that doesnt work : restart

Choose A or B
you choose B : that works.

if so can i do that with 2 differant consoles instead of A and B

psycoticvulcan 02-08-2013 08:49 AM

Place your two consoles. Tie one of them (Console B) to the "Interact with console" objective and hide the waypoints. On the other (Console A), you can set the player to interact with it (not an objective, just an interact) that spawns a "Wrong console" dialogue. This will force the player to go back and pick the correct console.

This won't restart the mission (that isn't possible), but you will have to go back and interact with the correct console to continue.

Hope that helps.

markhawkman 02-08-2013 11:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pendra3780 (Post 7955381)
There is no option to fail.
You can mimic it this way:
Say you need to shut down a forcefield to reach the next progress objective.
Console 1 drops that forcefield.
Console 2 raises an extra forcefield, which can't be disabled.

Thus, you made your mission impossible to complete. After that, you should be fair and tell the player that (s)he failed the mission. Since there is no possible way to complete it, (s)he should drop it.

Well... if you beam up and back down the map resets IIRC.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.