Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Discussion & Feedback (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=204)
-   -   contact picture, work around or request. (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=549861)

gammadelta2 02-13-2013 01:03 PM

contact picture, work around or request.
 
I know that there already is a thread about this but I want to make a priority request. Assets can wait, can we please have contacts like used in cryptic missions. I.e. the book for computer accessing and the shadow man for, well, clandestine conversations.

Please, those consoles look awful as contact pictures and there isn't a way to make that shadow guy.

Unless there is a work around.

kirksplat 02-13-2013 01:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gammadelta2 (Post 8032811)
I know that there already is a thread about this but I want to make a priority request. Assets can wait, can we please have contacts like used in cryptic missions. I.e. the book for computer accessing and the shadow man for, well, clandestine conversations.

Please, those consoles look awful as contact pictures and there isn't a way to make that shadow guy.

Unless there is a work around.

There is a way to make the console show as black. If the object has default dialogue and is not part of the story board, then you can publish it without selecting a costume for its dialogue. It will have no costume. Be careful though. Don't touch that costume button, lol.

nagorak 02-14-2013 01:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kirksplat (Post 8033271)
There is a way to make the console show as black. If the object has default dialogue and is not part of the story board, then you can publish it without selecting a costume for its dialogue. It will have no costume. Be careful though. Don't touch that costume button, lol.

Really? I didn't know that. Thanks for the tip! :)

I still wish we could get space costumes back as a selection though. :(

markhawkman 02-14-2013 07:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nagorak (Post 8044241)
Really? I didn't know that. Thanks for the tip! :)

I still wish we could get space costumes back as a selection though. :(

You can... but....

step1: create a space costume(either in foundry or the shipyard)

step2: create a new ground costume

step3: import the space costume to the ground costume

Yeah, it's kinda like the old trick for using space costumes for ground chars...

nagorak 02-14-2013 06:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markhawkman (Post 8048871)
You can... but....

step1: create a space costume(either in foundry or the shipyard)

step2: create a new ground costume

step3: import the space costume to the ground costume

Yeah, it's kinda like the old trick for using space costumes for ground chars...

Does it work with NPCs, because if so we can now put ships outside custom interior maps.

lincolninspace 02-14-2013 06:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markhawkman (Post 8048871)
You can... but....

step1: create a space costume(either in foundry or the shipyard)

step2: create a new ground costume

step3: import the space costume to the ground costume

Yeah, it's kinda like the old trick for using space costumes for ground chars...

By import you mean in the foundry? What are the tasks required to do this? Can you put a space costume on a ground npc?

markhawkman 02-14-2013 07:39 PM

@ Nagorak: yes

@Lincoln: yes

:D

Just use the import costume button to import a ship costume to a ground char.

lincolninspace 02-15-2013 01:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markhawkman (Post 8073821)
@ Nagorak: yes

@Lincoln: yes

:D

Just use the import costume button to import a ship costume to a ground char.

I finally got a ground char costumed as a ship but now it is no longer useable as a ground costume. The whole process causes the game to crash too.

drogyn1701 02-15-2013 02:02 PM

Greendragoon also found out yesterday that trying to put a space costume on a ground mob and place it on a ground/interior map will give you a "resource not available" flag in the little task window on the bottom left and it won't let you publish. Too bad really.

lincolninspace 02-15-2013 02:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drogyn1701 (Post 8098521)
Greendragoon also found out yesterday that trying to put a space costume on a ground mob and place it on a ground/interior map will give you a "resource not available" flag in the little task window on the bottom left and it won't let you publish. Too bad really.

Now i know for sure. I remember Kirkfat saying he could do that though. I cant think of a practical use for placing ground npcs in space unless I create an Abrahan Lincoln costume...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 AM.