Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Graphical and Sound Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   Kinetic Cutting Beam not showing (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=552051)

captainamericax 02-14-2013 02:21 PM

Kinetic Cutting Beam not showing
 
So as the topic is named, my Cutting Beam isn't appearing. It's still doing damage, but it just isn't visible. A small white box occasionally appears where it should be firing as well.

I think it may be a graphic setting, but i don't know what to turn on or off to fix it.

Could anyone help? It would be much appreciated.

tsurutafan01 02-14-2013 03:01 PM

I had this issue as well when my settings were turned down low. Resetting them to defaults fixed it, but I can't be more specific about which exact setting is causing the issue if you have your settings turned down for system reasons. Sorry.

haravikk 02-14-2013 03:09 PM

I had the same problem too; but I tried every combination of settings I could think of, I'm not sure it's determined by a single setting. But yeah, it shows up fine on higher graphics settings, though you may have to turn down draw distance and stuff to balance that out.

I just wish we had separate settings for ground and space; I can run space just fine on higher settings but ground areas slow to a crawl, especially in the bigger hubs like Earth Spacedock.

captainamericax 02-14-2013 05:22 PM

Alright thanks guys. Ill look around as to what exactly turned them off. I wish Cryptic told us what was doing some of these things, trial and error is something we shouldnt have to go through.

bohiap 02-14-2013 09:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tsurutafan01 (Post 8065711)
I had this issue as well when my settings were turned down low. Resetting them to defaults fixed it, but I can't be more specific about which exact setting is causing the issue if you have your settings turned down for system reasons. Sorry.

I tried resetting to defaults and now I see a white square every once in awhile. It's probably adjusting the defaults based on the specs it sees. I just wish I knew what it was turning down.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.