Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=212)
-   -   Is this a bug? (Import Button) (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=554411)

kirksplat 02-15-2013 04:24 PM

Is this a bug? (Import Button)
 
The import button lets us do this:
http://starbaseugc.com/wp-content/up...iedance003.jpg

The npcs run around in space firing photons.

Vice versa:

http://starbaseugc.com/wp-content/up...13/01/ship.jpg

There are lots of cool things we can do with this.

But I don't want to use it, if it will be taken away. So, can a dev please chime in? Is it ok to use the import button this way?

markhawkman 02-15-2013 05:45 PM

Um... your links are broken. :(

kirksplat 02-15-2013 06:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markhawkman (Post 8103711)
Um... your links are broken. :(

Hmm.. sbugc is down.

first pic shows a spaceship skined as ground npc and second pic shows a ground npc skinned as a spaceship.

pwebranflakes 02-15-2013 06:54 PM

Might work in preview, but will never work in published. You might even get an error when you go to publish. However, my guess it that this is not the intended functionality of the import button so it will probably change.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

psycoticvulcan 02-15-2013 07:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pwebranflakes (Post 8104561)
Might work in preview, but will never work in published. You might even get an error when you go to publish. However, my guess it that this is not the intended functionality of the import button so it will probably change.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

That's too bad. I have this awesome map planned out where you have to jump over hull breaches in your ship, and it would have been epic to have Tholian Battleships visible through the holes.

Still, thanks for the clarification.

markhawkman 02-16-2013 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pwebranflakes (Post 8104561)
Might work in preview, but will never work in published. You might even get an error when you go to publish. However, my guess it that this is not the intended functionality of the import button so it will probably change.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

I did a test publish, and yeah.... it DID work. :D

kirksplat 02-16-2013 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markhawkman (Post 8114651)
I did a test publish, and yeah.... it DID work. :D

I was curious about this, since it showed no errors prior to publish. Thanks for confirming that it does work.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.