Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   copying over (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=55740)

Archived Post 01-11-2010 06:51 PM

copying over
 
I am trying to copy my now fully patched game to my laptop and is still trying to patch 10gb anyway to fix it so It dont?

Archived Post 01-11-2010 06:53 PM

You have to run the installer to install the game. Copy over the install files and run the setup.exe.

Archived Post 01-11-2010 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sumoben (Post 1365426)
You have to run the installer to install the game. Copy over the install files and run the setup.exe.

did that and still trying to download and patch

Archived Post 01-11-2010 07:05 PM

You'll have to run the installer twice. You have to extract the pigg folder again before running the installer a second time. This is the workaround I have found to work.

Archived Post 01-11-2010 07:17 PM

ok i just did this on my 2 computers. i will list my steps. both my systems are running VISTA, so your directories may be different

1. Downloaded the install files
2. Installed the game on both my labtop and my desktop
3. ran the patcher on my labtop, patched 2.5 GB of files.
4. loaded the game to make sure the patch worked. CHECK
5. Copied the ENTIRE Cryptic Folder (C:/users/public/games/cryptic) from my labtop over to my desktop, which replaced any files that were updated.
7. loaded the launcher on my desktop, it said patching for a few seconds but ultimately let me load the game up

using this method you should not have to re-patch the 2nd computer

Archived Post 01-11-2010 07:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NiteFever (Post 1365915)
ok i just did this on my 2 computers. i will list my steps. both my systems are running VISTA, so your directories may be different

1. Downloaded the install files
2. Installed the game on both my labtop and my desktop
3. ran the patcher on my labtop, patched 2.5 GB of files.
4. loaded the game to make sure the patch worked. CHECK
5. Copied the ENTIRE Cryptic Folder (C:/users/public/games/cryptic) from my labtop over to my desktop, which replaced any files that were updated.
7. loaded the launcher on my desktop, it said patching for a few seconds but ultimately let me load the game up

using this method you should not have to re-patch the 2nd computer

Yeah, the patcher ends up downloading the 2.5gb of missing hoggs, even though you already should have them..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.