Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   Can't log in to STO (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=563691)

neosaturn 02-22-2013 12:10 PM

Can't log in to STO
 
I been trying to log in to STO for the last two days. I can log in to the updater and even patch and verify files after the crash, I turn off the on demand patching. I get to the Cryptic load screen then the game hangs and I get this message.

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y13...n/errorsto.png

I try downloading the STO launcher but I get this, http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y13...urn/error2.png I even tried re downloading it on Steam Same error pops up.

I am at a lost here can anyone help me.

artan42 02-22-2013 12:20 PM

Same here, same message.

pwebranflakes 02-22-2013 01:52 PM

If you are experiencing this issue, can you please run a nettest and post your results here (make sure to remove any sensitive IP data, etc. -- it's okay that it's for Champions). Instructions: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=225155

Thanks!

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

neosaturn 02-22-2013 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pwebranflakes (Post 8259261)
If you are experiencing this issue, can you please run a nettest and post your results here (make sure to remove any sensitive IP data, etc. -- it's okay that it's for Champions). Instructions: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=225155

Thanks!

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=


I can't get nettest to work

Contacting nettest server..timed out
hit return to exit

Update: I tried logging into Champions Online same error, ALso the auto submit ticket thing doesn't connect as well.


I did the tracert thing
C:\Users\James>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms unknown [192.168.1.1]
2 42 ms 27 ms 39 ms 98.212.16.1
3 8 ms 12 ms 28 ms te-0-3-0-17-sur03.elmhurst.il.chicago.comcast.ne
t [68.85.131.25]
4 20 ms 23 ms 23 ms te-2-8-0-13-ar01.area4.il.chicago.comcast.net [6
9.139.185.205]
5 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms he-3-7-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.90.53]
6 13 ms 15 ms 16 ms pos-1-2-0-0-pe01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.86.78]
7 37 ms 13 ms 16 ms te0-7-0-30.ccr22.ord03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
4.10.253]
8 17 ms 15 ms 15 ms te0-4-0-5.ccr22.ord01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.165]
9 40 ms 37 ms 37 ms te0-7-0-2.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.43.202]
10 39 ms 38 ms 37 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
11 76 ms 72 ms 69 ms 38.111.40.114
12 62 ms 58 ms 59 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

grouchyotaku 02-22-2013 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neosaturn (Post 8259731)
I did the tracert thing
C:\Users\James>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms unknown [192.168.1.1]
2 42 ms 27 ms 39 ms 98.212.16.1
3 8 ms 12 ms 28 ms te-0-3-0-17-sur03.elmhurst.il.chicago.comcast.ne
t [68.85.131.25]
4 20 ms 23 ms 23 ms te-2-8-0-13-ar01.area4.il.chicago.comcast.net [6
9.139.185.205]
5 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms he-3-7-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.90.53]
6 13 ms 15 ms 16 ms pos-1-2-0-0-pe01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.86.78]
7 37 ms 13 ms 16 ms te0-7-0-30.ccr22.ord03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
4.10.253]
8 17 ms 15 ms 15 ms te0-4-0-5.ccr22.ord01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.44.165]
9 40 ms 37 ms 37 ms te0-7-0-2.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.43.202]
10 39 ms 38 ms 37 ms te4-4.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.42
]
11 76 ms 72 ms 69 ms 38.111.40.114
12 62 ms 58 ms 59 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.

Hmmm... If the Trace Route can reach the patch Sever, but the STO Launcher and Net Test can't... that would suggest something local to your machine, such as a Firewall utility blocking access...

Have you tried the 'Run as Administrator' option when starting the launcher?

neosaturn 02-22-2013 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by grouchyotaku (Post 8260061)
Hmmm... If the Trace Route can reach the patch Sever, but the STO Launcher and Net Test can't... that would suggest something local to your machine, such as a Firewall utility blocking access...

Have you tried the 'Run as Administrator' option when starting the launcher?

I will see if I can get on with my laptop

isomorphism 02-22-2013 02:56 PM

Hey neosaturn. I'm sorry to hear you're having trouble. I'm a Cryptic programmer who works on (among other things) the network communication for STO.

It sounds like something is blocking outbound connections from some programs on your computer to our servers.

I think it's interesting that it sounds like your Launcher is able to connect to the Patch Server, but your Game Client isn't. Is it possible you've added an exclusion for the Launcher somewhere?

The standard solution to these sorts of problems is to try disabling or adding exclusions to any personal firewall, antivirus, or parental controls that may be interfering here. Unfortunately, there is no direct way to be able to tell specifically what is doing the blocking.

Also, if you were able to login previously, and now you can't, you could try seeing if there have been any changes made on your computer or on your network/Internet setup, that may have caused this.

neosaturn 02-22-2013 03:08 PM

I tested with my Laptop, I was able to patch and log into the game. So it is not my network or ISP. My laptop uses the old patcher if that means anything.

Also my PC patcher is now downloading 6715 mb patch for holodeck

jeffel82 02-22-2013 03:17 PM

I was recently having this problem intermittently, and finally traced it back to my firewall software (Norton Internet Security in my case).

Manually adding gameclient.exe to the Allowed Applications list did the trick.

Note: if you use the Tribble Test Server, it has a separate gameclient.exe file, which I also had to manually allow through NIS.

I hope this was helpful...

neosaturn 02-22-2013 03:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeffel82 (Post 8260711)
I was recently having this problem intermittently, and finally traced it back to my firewall software (Norton Internet Security in my case).

Manually adding gameclient.exe to the Allowed Applications list did the trick.

Note: if you use the Tribble Test Server, it has a separate gameclient.exe file, which I also had to manually allow through NIS.

I hope this was helpful...

Thank you, I think that was the problem I am able to log on. I too have Norton, Ether Norton new update or the new patch something happen between the two.


Now the figure out this new drop in frame rate issue i having in windowed mode I never had before.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.