Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   Vista x64 bit unable to install (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=56396)

Archived Post 01-12-2010 05:55 AM

Vista x64 bit unable to install
 
I downloaded the client from fileplanet, when I went to install it said this program is incompatible with the version of windows I am running and to check my system to see if I need an x86 (32 bit) or x64 (64 bit) version of the program and then contact the software publisher.

I am running windows Vista 64 bit.

any suggestions?

Archived Post 01-12-2010 05:59 AM

I was just having the same error... Running Vista Home premium x64. I fixed it by redownloading (I know this sucks!). I noticed that the first time I downloaded, the EXE had a generic windows icon, and after I redownloaded, it had an icon of the STO logo. After redownload it installed with no problems. (I didn't have to run as administrator or in compatibility mode.) I hope this helps :D

Archived Post 01-12-2010 06:03 AM

I have the same problem. Downloaded from fileplanet and got that error when I tried setup.exe. Deleted all files....that hurt. Downloaded again from a differnt source, and got the error again. Updated all my drivers. I'm using 7 x64, so changed compatibility settings to vista, and then xp, got same error. Changed folder name so I could save and am now downloading form the official Cryptic site. That should be done in over a day! Don't really expect it to work.

Really could use some advice, please!

Archived Post 01-12-2010 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joraxle (Post 1374820)
I downloaded the client from fileplanet, when I went to install it said this program is incompatible with the version of windows I am running and to check my system to see if I need an x86 (32 bit) or x64 (64 bit) version of the program and then contact the software publisher.

I am running windows Vista 64 bit.

any suggestions?

sounds like a corrupt download .

Archived Post 01-12-2010 06:10 AM

For me at least, the .EXE file was the only one corrupted. I redownloaded just that from the Torrent, and it installed and ran perfectly. I don't know why only the EXE would be corrupted, but apparently it was.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 06:12 AM

Same error for me as well. Downloading again :mad: Do I need to delete the old download first, or can I just download again and it will copy over the old files?

Archived Post 01-12-2010 06:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Balendor
Same error for me as well. Downloading again :mad: Do I need to delete the old download first, or can I just download again and it will copy over the old files?

technically you can do that but it helps it not to barf ,if you have a fresh install.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 06:22 AM

I have Vista HP 64 bit as well and it works for me.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 07:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by minago2
technically you can do that but it helps it not to barf ,if you have a fresh install.

Shoot, well I guess I'll see what happens. I had to restart the download and leave for work. I just left the files there to be copied over (just in case all it was was incomplete). At 50 Kb / sec, this is a lot of fun. Oh well, I suppose I get what I pay for ($0 to Fileplanet).

Still, if anyone else has this error, please just add a comment to this thread. Helps make their tech people see how widespread it is.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 09:16 AM

I had this issue with Win7 64bit. I didn't have to redownload the entire thing. Just the 2.5MB setup EXE file was bad. I redownloded that from the torrent and now things are working ok. Poster that said the icon changed was correct as well. When the icon got better, so did the result.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.