Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   Monitor Going to Power-Save in Game (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=56524)

Archived Post 01-12-2010 07:26 AM

Monitor Going to Power-Save in Game
 
I just opened the launcher up to set the options in-game. I set my resolution to 1920x1080 (my native res) and the monitor went into power-save mode. I was able to alt-tab out of the game, and the monitor came back, but evey time I went to the game window, it went to power-save mode.

I'm using the latest ATI drivers for my Radeon HD 4890, and I'm able to run other games at 1920x1080 without a problem.

Any advice or suggestion would be appreciated

Archived Post 01-12-2010 07:36 AM

Right click on yoru desktop and go to properties. click the power saving option (usually found under screensaver options, and set everything to a high value, or to never. The latter choice being the most preferable)

This should remove any issues you are having. If power saving mode is still happening after this, you could try reinstalling your graphics drivers, as you may have a broken/crossed install, that STO is flagging up.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 07:46 AM

Hmm, don't think that'll help.

The driver re-install may work, but this is a fresh copy of Windows 7 Home Premium, with the latest drviers. I installed the OS after the drivers came out, so there's only been 1 install of the video drivers. More then likely it IS the car/drivers, however, all my other games present no problems.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 07:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by novafluxx (Post 1377169)
Hmm, don't think that'll help.

Humour me and give it a try :) The simplest solutions are usually the best. If it doesnt, you can try an earlier version of the drivers (the latest ATI ones have a slight problem with STO's new FX).

remember, if youa re still having problems, you can always come back here for help.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 08:50 AM

No problem, I'll give it a shot.
I work for Dell, and I've been in the computer industry (technical side, troubleshooting, not customer service, for over a decade, so I know what I'm doing)

I appreciate the assistance! My main reason for coming here was to see if it was a known issue, and if it has a workaround.

Archived Post 01-12-2010 08:55 AM

If thats your native desktop resolution it shouldn't give you any problems... did ya check the refresh rate though?

Archived Post 01-12-2010 09:08 AM

If you cant disable the power-save from the OS desktop, you may be able to do so effectively from the BIOS...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.