Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Can not copy Character to Test Server (Resolved!) (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=571341)

midnighttango 02-28-2013 07:46 PM

Can not copy Character to Test Server (Resolved!)
 
Ok, I have an Engneer already on the Tribble Test Server, but for some reason, I can NOT Tranfer my Tactical officer over or any other officer for that matter. I have followed directions to the letter and I can not get my Tactical officer over there at all. I have been trying now for over a month off and on. Even after a patch has been done, and I update that part before logging in. Still No Dice!! I keep thinking I am missing a step some place. I know for a fact that my Tactical officer is Not there, and I am NOT playing that officer when I try to copy him over..So why can't I get him copied over to the test server???? Since I have been trying for the past month or so, I am finally sick and tired of trying until I get an answer...Can someone please Assist me in this matter?

Thank you in advance,
Midnighttango

bombadier22 03-01-2013 02:53 PM

i feel your pain amigo... i have 4 slots on Holodeck and i seem to have the basic 2 slot (1 FED 1 KDF) that u get prior to buying an upgrade them the C-store. i have 1 KDF engineering and 1 FED tactical, but whenever i try to transfer any more characters, i can't do it because it fails.

SO MY QUESTION TO THE DEVS IS THIS:

SO FAR THE ONLY DIFFERENCE THAT I CAN SEE BETWEEN THE 2 CHARACTERS THAT I CAN'T TRANSFER AND THE 2 THAT HAD TRANSFERED IS THE LEVEL,

DO YOU HAVE TO BE LVL 50 FOR YOUR CHARACTER TO BE ABLE TO BE COPPIED??

PLEASE RESPOND ASAP, because i have a few more items i'd like to talk about aswell


:D

jivedutch 03-21-2013 06:06 AM

I had 2 feds and 1 klink copied over from holodeck back when starbase was new & testable on there ...
Somewhere after S6 went live, and before S7 came to tribble the accounting has been changed.

I have already deleted 1 fed on tribble to make room, but i can not copy any of my other 4 chars over.
It has worked before, and i used it to copy over resources from HD to T for projects and other stuffz ...

methos5k 03-28-2013 07:53 AM

out of character slots?
 
You do not have to be level 50.


This might help 1 or more posters..

Are you out of character slots on Tribble? Try making room before you copy someone over, if that's the case.

wolfpacknz 03-28-2013 04:31 PM

Character Copy Failed as of current time. Unable to copy any of my characters to Tribble

shockwave85 03-28-2013 04:38 PM

I hadn't been on Tribble in a long time, so I cleared my characters off to retransfer them. I currently have no characters on Tribble, and can't transfer either of my two Feds or my Klingon. Seems the ability to transfer to Tribble is just all around busted at the moment.

stomperx99 03-28-2013 04:43 PM

Can't transfer any charcter to Tribble.
 
Hello, I tried to transfer one of my characters from live to tribble but it said "Character transfer failed. Please try again later" :mad: Tribble is up and season 8 is up but I can't join the fun like this. :( Is anyone else having trouble like this?
Please reply ASAP. Thank you.

pwebranflakes 03-28-2013 04:55 PM

The team is investigating this error.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

wolfpacknz 03-28-2013 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pwebranflakes (Post 8872361)
The team is investigating this error.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=

Thanks Brandon... While they are at it, chat channels are broken :)

stomperx99 03-28-2013 05:14 PM

@pewbranflakes. Thank you for taking notice. :D Can you tell us when it should be fixed?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.