Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   EU proxy won't let me connect (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=575971)

xdotsx 03-05-2013 10:33 AM

EU proxy won't let me connect
 
I've a really terrible connection to the STO servers since a couple days. It's unplayable.

So I switched to the EU proxy, since I am in the EU. Worked absolutely fine.

Until yesterday. My game crashed (as so often when beaming down to New Romulus or Defera) and afterwards, I couldn't login any more.

It gets either stuck at "Connecting to the login server", or (after retrying) at "Connecting to the account server". After a couple of attempts and restarting the game, I could login and play.

Today, no luck. After the 4th (?) try, STO told me that there seems to be a problem with the proxy and that it disabled it for me. I tried to login... Worked. In-game connection was horrible as the recent days, so I tried it via EU proxy again -> Nope.

Any ideas why that thing suddenly won't let me connect any more? :confused:

riftshaw 03-05-2013 02:25 PM

I got a quick fix for you, select patch proxy via US & you will most likely be able to log-in.

At least you will be able to play, and try the EU proxy after a while to see if it works again.

xdotsx 03-07-2013 01:15 PM

I noticed it's always eu1 which makes troubles. eu2 works, I think eu3 does too.

Any way to force the client to go over eu2?

mikt1 03-10-2013 11:53 PM

Force eu2 proxy
 
Add this in the Advanced command line to force eu2 for the client

Code:
-SetProxy eu2.proxy.crypticstudios.com 80

Make sure Proxy is set to EU.
http://smokeweed.servebeer.com:48321/proxy.jpg

ferdzso0 03-11-2013 04:12 AM

I had this problem forever, lol. it is with eu1 proxy, it wont connect. eu2 does however. I had my own topic about it, there was a suggested solution, it did not work, so I am stuck retrying everytime I log in and get eu1 (without proxy the game tends to lag, or has a high chance to lag)


Quote:

Originally Posted by mikt1 (Post 8529851)
Add this in the Advanced command line to force eu2 for the client

Code:
-SetProxy eu2.proxy.crypticstudios.com 80

Make sure Proxy is set to EU.
http://smokeweed.servebeer.com:48321/proxy.jpg

gonna check this, that is the kinda thing I requested in my own topic :) hope it helps

xdotsx 03-12-2013 10:58 AM

So do I, had to re-launch STO 5 times yesterday :rolleyes:

Will try the line, thx


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.