Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   Is there a way to bind by power name instead of tray? (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=585921)

duneytron2000 03-16-2013 11:29 PM

Is there a way to bind by power name instead of tray?
 
I'm having a hard time finding any examples of this. Everyone binds by tray location. For power_exec, the only example I see is Distribute Shields, which is different from the name "Distribute Shield Power" that shows in the powers menu. I've tried using power_exec for other things to no avail. Is this possible? For example, I want to bind "b" to "Brace for Impact III", regardless of which tray it is in.

maxvitor 03-17-2013 12:03 PM

Technically I suppose there is but you would have to know what the power is actually called in its full system syntax, not what it is labeled as in the power bar.

ursusmorologus 03-17-2013 01:58 PM

I'll add my wish to this too. I want to bind ctrl-c to Cloak no matter where it is. And the inverse too, I want to bind ctrl-c to cloak instead of binding it to whatever happens to be in that tray position on some other ship.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.