Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Windows and General: PC, Network, and Other Technical Issues (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=401)
-   -   Windows 7 64Bit (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=62651)

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:31 PM

Windows 7 64Bit
 
Hi.

I have downloaded the open beta a few times now and have yet to get it to work. Always stops at the launcher window with just the background and STO logo. Since i work in a computer shop i decided to bring it into work today and try on a machine running XP and has a internet connection. Bingo it worked now i'm like whats the problem at home???

I've unblocked ports,tried several compatibility modes aswell as run as Admin. I've tried on both Win 7 64 & 32bit (wifes pc)

Once the update is done i will back up the dir and dump and ovewrite the one installed at home hopefully this will work.

Any other ideas folks??

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:35 PM

Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate here, no ports opened.

Perfect

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:37 PM

I run it on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and no issues here. Sounds like it's a problem specific to your setup, not Windows 7 64-bit.

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:40 PM

Dammit. Any ideas guys??? Really want to give this game a shot.

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stormyt
Dammit. Any ideas guys??? Really want to give this game a shot.

All you said is that you can't get it to work. You didn't provide any other details. Look at the sticky threads on this forum and provide some other info to troubleshoot.

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:47 PM

http://i281.photobucket.com/albums/k...yt74/STO-1.jpg

here is photo of my problem. I will post dxdiag when i get home if need be. Bit hard to sort this out whilst at work :S

Archived Post 01-14-2010 06:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stormyt
http://i281.photobucket.com/albums/k...yt74/STO-1.jpg

here is photo of my problem. I will post dxdiag when i get home if need be. Bit hard to sort this out whilst at work :S

Ok, this forum software sucks. I had to reply to your post to see the entire URL so that I could actually view the image (seriously?)

After seeing the image I'm voting for the client thinking that it's up-to-date when it really isn't, although I couldn't say for sure. If this is the case, there should be a way to force-patch the client. I'll do some digging and see what I can find.

Archived Post 01-14-2010 07:01 PM

Thank you. That's what i though so i did -console -help and it did bring the commands up for the launcher etc..

then it just got confusing. :confused:. I hope u are able to find something. I will copy the contents of the folder i got today form work (seems a lot more than whats in mine back home well for starters has the Live folder).

I'll keep you all informed and I'm very thankful for your help so far. :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.