Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Controls, User Interface, and the STO Gateway (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   Default Active Space DOffs per Ship (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=640501)

sirokk 04-25-2013 12:39 PM

Default Active Space DOffs per Ship
 
Ok...

(I tried to find this suggesting in previous postings but didn't see anything...)

I'd like to have Active Space DOffs assigned PER SHIP so that my escort has the Energy Weapon DOffs that specialize on cannons be automatically slotted as Active Space DOffs and when I switch to my cruiser I get the beam weapon DOffs automatically slotted as I previously assigned them.

This has to be an EASY programming task that really needs to be done. It's just a matter of having a small database table for each ship, (in addition to the device, console and weapon slots that already exist) that gets saved and automatically switched when you switch ships.

Another example is the Astrometrics DOff, I usually only use this DOff on one of my ships that I run the Tour the Galaxy in, otherwise I need that slot of Shield Distribution of something else. For the time being, ALWAYS have to remember to assign that DOff each time I make the Tour on THAT ship.

Simple as that!

This would save ALL players a lot of headaches.

Devs... Please add this one in!

Thanks!

sirokk 08-15-2013 03:53 PM

Yes, Sirokk, I totally agree!

+1 For this feature/fix please!



(Oops, was that me? I tried to find this suggesting in previous postings but didn't see anything except my own thread.)

4 months and not even a reply, does nobody find it irritating that you have to shift DOffs around to fit the function/type of ship?

It would be a simple thing to the code to add another dimension to the array that stores the DOffs to refer to each ship.

Devs, PLEASE add this! Thanks!

meimeitoo 08-23-2013 05:31 PM

Love the idea, of course. :)

We could even start by adding a simple load/save loadout button to the 'U' menu. It has always bewildered me that something so basic is so absent.

sirokk 08-29-2013 10:30 AM

Let's do this with the Space and Ground Power Trays as well. It's such a time waster of having to set these up again when changing ships... it's never the same when switching back!

Any Devs looking at the threads?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.