Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Gameplay Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   UI Bug - Purchasing wrong items (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=681871)

ozy83 05-16-2013 06:48 PM

UI Bug - Purchasing wrong items
 
I'm citing this thread here, because this is a bug other people have experienced:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=504611

--------------

I've been having this alot with buying things from vendors and replicator, usually the commodity above or below is purchased and not the one that's actually selected.

WORST of all. Today I was the embassy, and wanted to purchase a Romulan Tactical Officer (Rare)

Ended up with a Romulan Science Officer (Rare)... 80,000 fleet credits and 20k dilithium down the drain.. I'm really unhappy about this. I doubt this will be rectified or that I can actually swap it with the one I actually wanted to begin with,

*sigh*

suuperduude 05-16-2013 10:11 PM

I see this a lot on the Klingon side while purchasing commodities for the reputation system.

rattler2 05-16-2013 10:31 PM

Its not just on the KDF side. Say you need... 100 Energy Cells for a rep project. You select the Energy Cells and drag the slider all the way over. Guess what... you probably just bought 100 Antigens instead of the Energy Cells.

Its an annoying bug that wastes our ECs.

corjet 05-18-2013 05:26 AM

The only way I can SOMETIMES avoid this is to double check what's highlighted after I slide the bar over... Even then sometimes it's still on the correct item, but when it's bought sometimes I get what I want, sometimes not.

nyxadrill 05-18-2013 05:32 AM

Yep this is an annoying bug on both factions and I'm going to assume its going to afflict the Romulan/Reman factions (same underlying code and mechanics).

Happened to me last night from a commodities broker. Wanted 100 Seismic Stabilisers for reputation projects..... and got Terra forming items :mad:

Happens quite often.

heero139 05-18-2013 07:30 AM

I've noticed this happens to me when for some reason the embassy provisions entry appears or disappears from the replicator randomly, which would change the index for the vendor.

geekguy79 05-18-2013 10:40 AM

I've had this happen all the time too, and its annoying, but I've learned to double and triple check the right thing is selected before I buy it, this bug usually happens within a few second so selecting an item to buy, so I move to slider to how many I want, and then wait for this bug to happen first. Still this sometimes gets me and I waste a load of EC.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.