Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   The Foundry for Star Trek Online - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=212)
-   -   "Dynamic patch failure" while playing Foundry missions (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=685361)

tylermaxwell 05-19-2013 04:08 AM

"Dynamic patch failure" while playing Foundry missions
 
Not sure if this is the right place for posting about issues with playing Foundry missions instead of creating them, but it seemed like the most sensible one. I've had a strange issue where when playing some Foundry missions, when I'm on the loading screen for a random map, the game will suddenly boot me off with the message "Dynamic patch failure: The connection was idle for too long". Attempts to logon again will result in "Account server connection could not be started." for ~10 minutes, but it doesn't affect the rest of my computer's internet access, or any other computer on the network. After ~10 minutes, the logon will succeed, then I just select the character I was on, and the game loads up the exact map that it was stuck on when I was booted from the server. This has occurred to me in at least a dozen different instances, on various missions.

I've only noticed this happen to me while playing Foundry missions; any other kind of server kink that requires a logon usually bumps my off onto a social map, not take me back to my exact place in a Foundry mission. Does anyone have any idea what I'm experiencing? Anyone else have this behavior?

thegreendragoon1 05-19-2013 11:11 AM

It sounds like a connection issue. You may be able to mitigate this problem by selecting the options in the launcher and turning off dynamic patching. This will make your patches larger, but will prevent patching issues (and make some maps load a little faster.)

mango6645 06-27-2013 12:33 PM

same problem here. It happened on the last map of a mission. Different character, different map... same result. How surprising, something new is introduced/patched... and something else is broken. I hate cyrptic...

earlnyghthawk 06-27-2013 12:41 PM

Already had the on-demand patching, and suffering this issue now, so far, on my Fed Tac.

zzomb1 06-27-2013 01:04 PM

Having the issue also.

So picking dissable on demmand pacthing and running a full patch should fix it?

earlnyghthawk 06-27-2013 01:08 PM

Ok, tool 2 retries for the launcher to acknowledge disabling On-demand patching, now it's RE-patching, let you know how it goes when it's done & I restart the laptop.

earlnyghthawk 06-27-2013 01:27 PM

Ok, finally got done, seems to be working with on-demand patching disabled.

zzomb1 06-27-2013 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by earlnyghthawk (Post 11081631)
Ok, finally got done, seems to be working with on-demand patching disabled.

Doing that fixed the issue for me too . thy i gues.

hoipoloi 07-05-2013 03:51 PM

I have on demand patching disabled and I still am getting this issue... anyone have any ideas?

dukhatnaranek 07-05-2013 04:33 PM

Yeah same happening to me too. With and without dynamic patching.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.