Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Star Trek Online General Discussion (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   There was an error ranking up your skills (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=725951)

iceeaglex 05-30-2013 09:23 PM

There was an error ranking up your skills
 
So i bought a reskill token, went to a trainer, spend ages re-doing all my skills.
Got it down ok, all numbers matched. Clicked accept.
Error.
All skills back to way before.

So i tried it again. Wasted ages redoing all skills.
Hit accept.
Error.

Is this a known thing? Anyway to reskill?

lostusthorn 05-30-2013 10:51 PM

Nope, no way to reskill.

crypticarmsman 05-30-2013 10:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by iceeaglex (Post 10506531)
So i bought a reskill token, went to a trainer, spend ages re-doing all my skills.
Got it down ok, all numbers matched. Clicked accept.
Error.
All skills back to way before.

So i tried it again. Wasted ages redoing all skills.
Hit accept.
Error.

Is this a known thing? Anyway to reskill?

Prior to LoR - sometimes, if you didn't first reset all your skills (IE you just did some minor changes between a couple of skills) sometimes it wouldn't take (you'd see an error message and all skills would reset back to what they originally were at.) The only fix was to use the selection to reset your skills and do everything manually again.

If you in fact did do that (had the system reset your skills to zero first) - and your changes didn't take; then yep - that's a new bug that came along with the launch of LoR; and we'll have to wait until they fix it. :(

zombiedeadheaded 05-31-2013 12:01 AM

You have to reset your skills totally, then you can respec.

iceeaglex 05-31-2013 01:05 AM

arg. so many bugs.

Thanks guys.

I will try it.

caldannach 06-02-2013 04:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zombiedeadheaded (Post 10508921)
You have to reset your skills totally, then you can respec.

This is true. Confirmed.

displayname707 06-02-2013 05:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zombiedeadheaded (Post 10508921)
You have to reset your skills totally, then you can respec.

Yup. Only seems to work this way. If you try to tinker with your old spec by removing some skills and adding points to others it wont let you respec.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.