Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Tribble - Bug Reports (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   #Tribble Foundry...Could a dev check to see if this reach marker, is working. (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=752331)

i8472 06-15-2013 07:54 AM

#Tribble Foundry...Could a dev check to see if this reach marker, is working.
 
ST-TBBTE259M = mission ID

Foundry mission Name=8765

Link to screen shot of where it should be. = http://i.imgur.com/0HAimg6.jpg




the position should be default X/Y/Z coordinates.

Editor is not available on Tribble at the moment.

This reach Marker should be in the Door way and a Devidian in the middle both show on the mini map but not the screen.

*it's possible the Default coordinates place it in an unreachable location. the other reach markers also worked.

Thanks for reading.

Could a Dev look and see if the "Reach marker 4" is bugged or placed wrong or Z coordinates from default placement are not where I thought they would be.

crypticfrost 06-17-2013 10:32 AM

I thought I had this one figured out, but I was wrong. I'm still investigating.

i8472 06-17-2013 09:37 PM

Just a heads up I went on Editor and changed this up a tiny bit.


I think I figured out why this was not working.

The placement before was set to relative to terrain.

now it is set to Zero altitude.



__________
conjecture... /thinking out loud(typing)

Its possible at that location on the map... it does not place objects, where you would expect them to be. When set to relative with terrain. even though "Y" value is Zero.

Zero altitude seems to have worked around that.


* this map has been edited Monday June 17 around 9 pm Mountain standard time.



If you want me to return the values to relative to terrain I can do so, if you're still investigating.

crypticfrost 06-18-2013 10:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by i8472 (Post 10890351)
Just a heads up I went on Editor and changed this up a tiny bit.


I think I figured out why this was not working.

The placement before was set to relative to terrain.

now it is set to Zero altitude.



__________
conjecture... /thinking out loud(typing)

Its possible at that location on the map... it does not place objects, where you would expect them to be. When set to relative with terrain. even though "Y" value is Zero.

Zero altitude seems to have worked around that.


* this map has been edited Monday June 17 around 9 pm Mountain standard time.



If you want me to return the values to relative to terrain I can do so, if you're still investigating.

Yeah, that matches what I found. Setting that one to Zero Altitude or Geometry makes it work.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.