Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Star Trek Online General Discussion (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   Steam - STO Beta (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=90090)

Archived Post 01-30-2010 07:37 AM

Steam - STO Beta
 
Cryptic,

I hope you are aware that the Steam client still names STO as 'Beta'.

Archived Post 01-30-2010 07:38 AM

erm... I'd much prefer Cryptic knew about the fact I have to re-download the entire client before I can play again. I could have lived with "Star Trek Online-Beta" compared to this

Archived Post 01-30-2010 08:03 AM

you guys are idiots.. I bought from steam but I'm using Cryptic's launcher, and thus only had to download a small 40mb patch. I never run STO through steam, I downloaded it from here (like a real mmo gamer would).

Archived Post 01-30-2010 08:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 128hoodmario (Post 1775570)
erm... I'd much prefer Cryptic knew about the fact I have to re-download the entire client before I can play again. I could have lived with "Star Trek Online-Beta" compared to this

It's already been forwarded to the dev team because Full_Metal found the problem, it's in his thread.

Archived Post 01-30-2010 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gabereiser (Post 1775808)
you guys are idiots.. I bought from steam but I'm using Cryptic's launcher, and thus only had to download a small 40mb patch. I never run STO through steam, I downloaded it from here (like a real mmo gamer would).

Actually, I did the same thing you did... until Steam decided to auto update. Normally I don't mind it doing that, it's very useful--just this time it was a 10gb patch. And I'm the idiot? :P

Archived Post 01-30-2010 08:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deady (Post 1776014)
Actually, I did the same thing you did... until Steam decided to auto update. Normally I don't mind it doing that, it's very useful--just this time it was a 10gb patch. And I'm the idiot? :P

Nah, going with Valve screwed up when they decided to fix one problem, and caused alot more :(.

Archived Post 01-30-2010 08:34 AM

lol well steam wouldnt connect yesterday so i left it in offline mode or i would probly have that problem too....

Archived Post 01-30-2010 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gabereiser (Post 1775808)
you guys are idiots.. I bought from steam but I'm using Cryptic's launcher, and thus only had to download a small 40mb patch. I never run STO through steam, I downloaded it from here (like a real mmo gamer would).

Same here, though I don't think name calling was necessary.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deady (Post 1776014)
Actually, I did the same thing you did... until Steam decided to auto update. Normally I don't mind it doing that, it's very useful--just this time it was a 10gb patch. And I'm the idiot? :P

I purchased through Steam as well but didn't have to auto update through Steam. Of course I didn't download it from Steam. Is that why? You downloaded it through Steam instead of just DLing the client from Cryptic?

Archived Post 01-30-2010 09:40 AM

I bought it from Steam, downloaded it from Steam then changed the STO shortcut to directly run the "Star Trek Online.exe" Just find the steam folder and that path is: Steam\SteamApps\common\star trek online\Star Trek Onine.exe. Once you do that it doesn't start Steam anymore and updates just fine through the game patcher. Just make sure to disable updating for STO in Steam.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.