Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/index.php)
-   Star Trek Online General Discussion (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/forumdisplay.php?f=128)
-   -   Login Queue broken - info inside (http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/showthread.php?t=94508)

Archived Post 01-31-2010 02:39 PM

Login Queue broken - info inside
 
I was at 1583 out of 2321 or something like that. Anyway my friend called me to tell me that he just got 541 out of 541. I thought Wait.. how is it you just logged on and you are ahead of me in line.

I then canceled my place in line and logged back in and guess what happened.

you are now 154 out of 154.

Explain that?

Archived Post 01-31-2010 02:43 PM

Heh

seems like this queue stuff is simply a random number generator

1935, then i restarted, showed 1932 then suddenly 402, then ... I'M IN!!!!!

Archived Post 01-31-2010 02:45 PM

thank you, thank you SO MUCH for this. i was at 900 for 2 hours and i just relogged. got in INSTANTLY

THE QUEUE IS JUST A RANDOM NUMBER GENERATOR

Archived Post 01-31-2010 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Virus (Post 1831242)
Well once your in game you should never leave. Just enter the code "//Code11-Dock/5". Once you enter it you will never be determined "Idle" and you will never leave the game unless you log out.

WARNING- You can only enter this code and use it when you are at a dock.

My son logged in after me and got it.

Guys the Queue is fake.. Try canceling and getting in.

Archived Post 01-31-2010 02:46 PM

Well once your in game you should never leave. Just enter the code "//Code11-Dock/5". Once you enter it you will never be determined "Idle" and you will never leave the game unless you log out.

WARNING- You can only enter this code and use it when you are at a dock.

Archived Post 01-31-2010 02:51 PM

My queue was like 986 out of 1300 something and I only waited like 10 minutes to get in, if that


Load times are much worse though...like 2 minutes per load it seems

Archived Post 01-31-2010 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hangover_Boy
My queue was like 986 out of 1300 something and I only waited like 10 minutes to get in, if that


Load times are much worse though...like 2 minutes per load it seems

Then perhaps folks that got the orginal Queues were bugged then.

It still makes no sense how the number would change from over 1000 to 180 something and then back to 500 or more


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.