View Single Post
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 57
07-31-2009, 12:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by muttw7 View Post
1. Why the decision to have the captain lead all away teams? From the Memory Alpha away team article: "Starfleet regulations, specifically Starfleet Code Section 12, Paragraph 4, prohibit the captain from joining away missions." and "the first officer usually forms and leads the away team". Why don't we just take the role of the first officer on away missions?
exactly what i thought, too. how can it be that a few years in the future, starfleet forgot one of its most important rules and changes back its policy to the days of good ol' James T. Kirk?
even more, how can you justify beaming down 5 (!!!) captains of different ships for a highly dangerous away mission that quite definitely contains heavy fighting and the probability of casualties?