View Single Post
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 134
# 46
01-11-2013, 04:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancom View Post
What is the point of limiting teams to 5+3 anyway? Isn't it enough to make sure that nobody plays for two teams during the tournament?

I'm fairly certain that the rules meeting came to the conclusion that "sign up as many as you like, just make sure nobody plays for two teams" was the way to go. Your rule "1.3. you may add as many members as you like ( fleet + @handle )" even shows that intent, but then rule 1.6 contradicts this.
This was actually what I wondered in my original question.

.The Spanish Inquisition.
TSI -- Star Trek Online PvP Vidoes (Youtube) -- www.BabyEra.com
/channel_join OrganizedPVP If you are interested in learning PVP, looking for a team, or a private match.