Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Back in Open Beta I was able to set an option for it to prompt me to select which instance I wanted every time I changed instance.

Now, since early head start, I can't seem to find that setting. Anyone able to point me to that setting, or did they take it away??

It was handy because it gave you number of fellow fleet members in each instance, so it was nice to get the list each time, so I could pick the instance where most of my fleet mates are, ya know....

I agree it shouldn't be the default, but it'd be nice to have the option.

If this catches the Dev's eyes, please consider putting the option back...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-03-2010, 01:10 PM
As far as I can tell they took it away.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-03-2010, 01:20 PM
They took away the window that always pops up once they fixed the instance bug where you couldnt load into a map due to that instance filling up before you got in.

I am glad its gone but if people really wanted it they could add in an option to let you show it if you want to.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-03-2010, 02:07 PM
I am actually looking for this same thing, or at least to know the / command for it!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 02:13 PM
You can still change instances by clicking the instance name at the top of the minimap (or in the main map) but it just no longer prompts you when you zone from one to another. I guess if you where trying to meet someone in a specific instance # that would be useful.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 03:59 PM
I was wondering about that myself.. I been looking for it since the release. Well did they fix the bug, if you are group with a team, all the team will automatically goes into the same instance?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-08-2010, 04:42 AM
bump

ten characters...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-08-2010, 04:59 AM
Dude give it up. You can change istance whenever you want to by clicking on the map and hitting "change instance". Either way it usually throws you into an instance when you join a map that has your friends/team in it. If you want a different one, its a couple mouse clicks away.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-08-2010, 08:26 AM
Since the option to change instances is available off the mini-map, I'm not sure it's really necessary to have it prompt all the time... But, I would say that the automatic choosing of instances should have a bit of intelligence to it...

First, when in a team and members are in the same sector, system or map it should ALWAYS put team members together in the same instance. Bad enough this MMO is so sharded to make it feel more single player than MMO, but when you try to play with friends you eithere waste time constantly trying to get into the same instance together, or you end up just having separate play experiences sharing a chat channel.

Second, the instance chooser should also make an effort to put fleet members into the same instance. Don't make instances full of only members of one fleet, some variety is good. But, people in a fleet should really see one another frequently when they are travelling, doing missions, engaging in fleet actions, etc...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.