Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Anyway to hide the UI?
02-05-2010, 08:09 AM
Want to grab some screenshots but I dont know how to turn off the UI. Anyone?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-05-2010, 08:13 AM
I know you can minimize the chat, but for the other stuff I just rearrange my HUD setup and move things out of the way, and then reset it after.
So I too would like to know if this can be done.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-07-2010, 06:51 PM
anybody know ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-20-2010, 09:32 AM
I also need to know this. We're making a fleet movie and it would be nice to be able to hide the UI.

Someone please answer us.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-20-2010, 10:17 AM
Whenever I take a screen shot, there is no UI in the picture stored on my hard drive.
I don't know how to hide the UI, so captured video will probably still have it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-20-2010, 10:39 AM
ALT-F12 is the default keybind to hide the UI while playing.

I believe you can change this in your Key Binds game options menu.

===

Default screenshots (using the PrintScreen keyboard key, or /screenshot) take screenshots with the UI hidden by default.

In order to take screenshots with the UI displayed, use:

/screenshot_ui

or

/screenshot_ui_jpg

You can bind this to a key:

/bind <key> screenshot_ui_jpg
/bind b screenshot_ui_jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-23-2010, 04:20 PM
For screen shots just using the Print Screen key on your keyboard automatically removes the UI from the screen shot. You shouldn't need to hide the UI unless you are taking the long way about taking screen shots and pasting them into a paint program.

Screen shots taken using Print Screen will appear in your screenshots folder inside your STO folder which can be found inside your Cryptic folder on your C drive. I always create a shortcut to this folder in my Pictures folder for ease of use.

For video recording you definitely want to use the Alt+f12 method.


Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 647
# 8
02-03-2013, 02:35 PM
When I click Alt F12.. I get a green boxes.. anyone knows how to record STO without the interfaces?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.