Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I'm having a bit of an issue with Commander Romaine/the biological sample.

I acquired the sample, spoke to Romaine, and then went to the console to deposit it. No matter how many times I try, it just says "Biological Sample Required," and the "Deposit Sample" directive is sill active in my mission window.

Any ideas why it's not taking the sample? Or am I just not noticing something, or maybe doing something wrong? I'd appreciate any help! Thank you!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-08-2010, 11:47 AM
I am having the same problem and opened a ticket on it. THough I don't expect a response for quite some time yet. There are a lot of issues the dev's are trying to cope with.

I can't stay logged into a server and try to warp to a star system without getting bumped offline 3 of 5 times.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-08-2010, 12:32 PM
I had this same problem last night; she tells me to deposit the samples so I tried to do so. I went over the terminal just South of her and it would not accept them; when you hover the mouse over it the cursor turns to the little gears icon, but it does not actually do anything when I clicked. It was getting late so I just tried dropping the quest completely and I will try to start it again later today.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-08-2010, 12:34 PM
Did you possible sell the sample, or put it in your bank? I don't remember in live, but in beta he actually put something in your inventory. If you lost it, you could go back to him and ask for another one.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-09-2010, 11:15 AM
Thanks for the suggestion! I went back to spacedock and double-checked with Egg... he doesn't have another sample to give me. I didn't sell it, and I haven't even deposited anything in the bank yet. Not sure what to do... I can't continue with the Memory Alpha mission if this won't work.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-09-2010, 11:17 AM
Don't forget that once you have deposited the sample, you have to speak to Romaine again to complete the quest.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-14-2010, 02:29 AM
Title of this thread made me double-take
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-14-2010, 06:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCC-1313
I'm having a bit of an issue with Commander Romaine/the biological sample.

I acquired the sample, spoke to Romaine, and then went to the console to deposit it. No matter how many times I try, it just says "Biological Sample Required," and the "Deposit Sample" directive is sill active in my mission window.

Any ideas why it's not taking the sample? Or am I just not noticing something, or maybe doing something wrong? I'd appreciate any help! Thank you!
Can you drop the mission and try again? I know it's a pain, but Memory Alpha is very close to Sol.
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
# 9
01-29-2013, 11:48 AM
Hi, I am having the same problem, no matter how many times i try the mission it just doesnt work
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.