Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Won't let me buy BOs
03-18-2010, 05:56 PM
Even though I only have 6 or 7 BO candidates in waiting, the store will not let me buy any more! Has tis happened to anyone else? I only noticed it when I got to rear admiral. This happened 2 days ago..so I let it alone, thinking maybe it would unglitch or something...but it still won't let me buy! It says I have no room!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-18-2010, 06:05 PM
We recently discovered a bug where if you rejected candidates from the top of the Assignments list, it didn't get recognized properly by the Bridge Officer Requisitions store. It would keep thinking you had the maximum number of candidates for your rank. You can fix this by rejecting a candidate from the middle or bottom of the list. That should reset the store for you.

Also, fix for this should be on Tribble now. It won't be long until it's on Holodeck as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-19-2010, 10:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by GM_Litana
We recently discovered a bug where if you rejected candidates from the top of the Assignments list, it didn't get recognized properly by the Bridge Officer Requisitions store. It would keep thinking you had the maximum number of candidates for your rank. You can fix this by rejecting a candidate from the middle or bottom of the list. That should reset the store for you.

Also, fix for this should be on Tribble now. It won't be long until it's on Holodeck as well.
I've had that problem for a number of days now. I tried deleting a BO in my assign list and it didn't work (no not the top one ).

Here's hoping for a fix as I'd like a new tactical please to fill a vacant slot.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-19-2010, 02:03 PM
You should still be able to get new officers as rewards if you aren't actually at the limit. It's the just store that doesn't properly check your assignments list if it's not full but was at one time. The fix will be live soon enough anyway, so don't worry.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-19-2010, 10:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by GM_Litana
You should still be able to get new officers as rewards if you aren't actually at the limit. It's the just store that doesn't properly check your assignments list if it's not full but was at one time. The fix will be live soon enough anyway, so don't worry.
Ahh cool, yeah it's the store that I'm having trouble with as I doubt anytime soon I'll get a mission/reward that grants me one.

Thanks for the info
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.