Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Please give us objective scanning. Because it's annoying to waste time looking for objectives at times during exploration missions.

Especially when objects are hidden inside the terrain and you don't know it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
07-18-2010, 06:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azurian View Post
Please give us objective scanning. Because it's annoying to waste time looking for objectives at times during exploration missions.

Especially when objects are hidden inside the terrain and you don't know it.
::ips his bat'leth in the strange red ink and signs .... I agree.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-18-2010, 07:25 PM
The excu.... er, the reason, they've given for us not having scanning is that all our exploration "objects" aren't scanables, as we are infact blowing them up.

The simple fix is to make it so we "plant charges" which is an "interaction" used in a few fed missions.

Interactable objects can be scanned by the tricorder.

That is all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-18-2010, 08:49 PM
Yes plz PLZ <2 bad devs dont give a **** about klings and wont read this> I have dropped soo many missions just cause I couldnt find the damn object, now eveyrtime i see one of those I drop it right away ...WHY? Cuz I dont have a scanner on my tricorder.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
07-18-2010, 08:55 PM
I think the sadder thing is that this was a problem exposed during Closed Beta for Federation exploration missions. People either dropping the missions, or spending an hour+ running around trying to find all the items was the reason the tricorder was added.

This is no different.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
07-19-2010, 12:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExpendableCrewman View Post
Yes plz PLZ <2 bad devs dont give a **** about klings and wont read this> I have dropped soo many missions just cause I couldnt find the damn object, now eveyrtime i see one of those I drop it right away ...WHY? Cuz I dont have a scanner on my tricorder.
I tend to agree, Klingon content is more of an after thought at times. Because before 1.2 , when the Klingon population was active, it was troublesome to find an instance in Azlesa, which could've been fixed like B'Tran with multiple instances. But they only made 1 zone for Azlesa.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
07-19-2010, 04:28 AM
A few days ago, i had to find some borg devices on a planet during an mission. I was wandering around the planet for about half an hour, trying to find the greenish devices, while my sight was mostly blended by green fog or something. And of course, i could not use the tricorder. And i always thought this is a bug...
Long story short, it was not fun, it was really damn annoying. Sorry for the harsh words Cryptic
During this mission i cheered myself up, by thinking "Ha, my Klingon is just too stupid to use a Starfleet Tricorder, heh..."
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
07-21-2010, 09:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by phlyto View Post
The excu.... er, the reason, they've given for us not having scanning is that all our exploration "objects" aren't scanables, as we are infact blowing them up.
The S2 preview on Tribble includes some KDF missions with interactable consoles, and the tricorder still doesn't point to them, which is just odd.

To me, the easiest solution that would cover all bases would be to embed some kind of "objective" tag into both interactable and destructible objects that are necessary for the completion of the mission, and have the tricorder point to that.

Of course, I refer to this as "simplest" even though it would involve redoing a pretty significant number of missions.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
07-21-2010, 10:15 PM
I think its hilarious Cryptic never thought this would be an issue to begin with, yet they included the Tricorder for Federation players at the very start to get around this exact problem. It just goes to show how rushed the Explore missions were.

I agree with some posters here on the Dev post here; either the Devs are truly NOT aware of the problems, or this sudden post just smacks of "Hey guys, now you can't say we aren't replying on your forums!!"

But hey, I'll give them the benefit of the doubt. If this is fixed by Season 2.1, or even sooner, then that'll definitely restore my faith that Klingon issues are being heard.

Can't say we aren't making some kind of progress, even if its just getting a couple posts in our Feedback forum -- keep pushing guys, keep letting them know.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
07-22-2010, 12:08 AM
You can use also the targs for "scanning". It would be a great separation from the fed, if the Klingons would use animals like a targ for their missions.

If you look for anomalies the klingons could use their normal scanner, but if they look for the next ground enemy, they could instigate a targ to find the next group, like a hound dog (it already looks like a mix of a dog and a boar, both have a really good osphresis).

Additionally the targ could be used as a bridge officer, that could be trained (growing from a puppy to adult) or stuffed (bodyarmor, sharpened teeth and claws,...) to attack enemies. And the targ take place like Portos in the captains quarter.
Same issue with the Sehlat on the federation site.

I think that is a great and funny addition

Edit: have a look to the separate thread
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.