Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
hi can i shut down a forcefield by interakt with a console ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-05-2010, 11:47 AM
Trying to figure this one out too.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-05-2010, 11:52 AM
I don't think you can, there is no way I can see to make an intractable object affect another object.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-05-2010, 11:55 AM
One possible way, though not optimal and a real pain in the rear for the author is to have the player interact with the console and then transition to a replica of the first map minus the force field.

I was trying to figure out something similar earlier today with having the player fight fires or stop plasma leaks.

Might just have to wait for more functionality to be designed into the foundry.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-05-2010, 12:37 PM
yes i guess there is a lot of interaktion and switch from map to map stuff missing
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-05-2010, 01:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaCadt07 View Post
One possible way, though not optimal and a real pain in the rear for the author is to have the player interact with the console and then transition to a replica of the first map minus the force field.
If they added the ability to copy maps (objects, placement, names, characters ect) then this would be ideal. if not a huge pain in the backside
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-06-2010, 04:36 PM
As suggested, the only way to do this currently would be to perform a map transfer. However, I know that this is something the team wants to get in later on down the line.

Thanks,

Stormshade
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-06-2010, 06:48 PM
It's ok Stormy, the big "Beta" label and the fact that it's v.03 have us clued into how early this is.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-06-2010, 07:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormShade
As suggested, the only way to do this currently would be to perform a map transfer. However, I know that this is something the team wants to get in later on down the line.

Thanks,

Stormshade
Awesome! Good to know - I was afraid it would have to be a map transfer item at the moment, but glad to know that it is on "the list" to work on down the line

Thanks!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.