Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have two spawn points on one of my space maps (based on the Outpost Sierra II space map). One is supposed to be the initial spawn point for the start of this portion of the mission, the other is supposed to be where the ship spawns after beaming out of the Outpost.I have specifically placed those spawn points into the Map Transition actions of my Story.

In both Test Map and Test Mission, the ship is spawning at the beamout point instead of the initial entry point. It doesn't seem to be willing to vary on this point.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-05-2010, 01:50 PM
I also have this issue. My workaround for now is to just do a separate version of the map for each stage you go to it, and transition to there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-05-2010, 01:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allerka View Post
I also have this issue. My workaround for now is to just do a separate version of the map for each stage you go to it, and transition to there.
That makes heaps of sense. The only issue is having to redo a bunch of placements from one map to the next.

Which, you know -- is another reason to request 'save as' as part of this thing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-05-2010, 02:46 PM
Ditto.

If you have more than one Spawn Point on a map, those reference points do not seem to connect properly to story mode or npc. I.E. no matter which one you indicate it seems to only use the last spawn point listed . It also seems to confuse the story mode, and tasks switching forward to the tasks located with the last spawn point.

Yes you can work around it by duplicating your map, but if the system didn't want more than one spawn point it either wouldn't/shouldn't let you or it should pop up an error.




EDIT : Updated information.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-05-2010, 03:52 PM
Yeah, I find this totally frustrating as well. I think I spent like an hour or so just trying to figure out what I was doing wrong. So I'm glad I'm not the only one who was trying to do this and had a problem.

I didn't think about making a duplicate map to spawn to instead. That's a good idea for a workaround for now. But it would be nice if they could fix this bug.

It would get tiresome duplicating a map if you had a bunch of items to place down all over again to be sure both maps matched up right.

-Klintobean
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-05-2010, 04:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars_Base
Ditto.

If you have more than one Spawn Point on a map, those reference points do not seem to connect properly to story mode or npc. I.E. no matter which one you indicate it seems to only use the last spawn point listed . It also seems to confuse the story mode, and tasks switching forward to the tasks located with the last spawn point.

Yes you can work around it by duplicating your map, but if the system didn't want more than one spawn point it either wouldn't/shouldn't let you or it should pop up an error.


Well, there's a reason I put this in "bug reports." I assume that the intention is you can have multiple spawn points to reuse a specific map multiple times in an episode, but that it's bugged, currently.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-05-2010, 05:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borysthenis
Well, there's a reason I put this in "bug reports." I assume that the intention is you can have multiple spawn points to reuse a specific map multiple times in an episode, but that it's bugged, currently.
I just wanted to add my two cents to keep the topic hot and figuring that the more people that talk about it the higher it might end up on the stuff to fix list.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-06-2010, 01:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars_Base
... It also seems to confuse the story mode, and tasks switching forward to the tasks located with the last spawn point.
Thats exactly the problem i had yesterday. I tried to work around for hours - without success. I figured that it was caused by the second Spawnpoint but i dont want to build up the whole map again (its full of additional objects - by the way: how about a Duplicate-Function for maps and/or objects?).

No chance so solve it otherwise?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-06-2010, 04:45 AM
this was mentioned in closed beta. i think they said they will try to make a way for us to clone a map so we can just copy one we have already created and place the second spawn on the identical map.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.