Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Yeah, not sure if the you Dev's intended for the dialogue button to do the same as the dialogue text does, or not, when using [ShipName] etc (in fact all of them to be honest)

What i mean is, that in my mission (Soon to be Released), in one Dialogue button i am communicating to my ship so i enter the following text into the button - "[LastName] to [ShipName].. 1 to Beam Up". Now it should appear in game like this for example "Picard to Enterprise.. 1 to beam up." But it dosn't, it just appears on the in mission popup dialogue button exactly as i wrote it in the UGC Story. e.g. [LastName] to [ShipName] etc.

Any chance of a fix for this, pretty please. I need it for my completed mission "Lost In Time Series 'Episode 1 S.S. Trafford'" - which is the full mission of the prelude mission that i release earlier and have a thread on the foundry discussion board for, otherwise i will have to reword it and it won't sound as right.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-24-2011, 06:58 PM
Dialog buttons do not support those codes. We've already got a request for that in our database, but I'm not sure when or if that will be implemented.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-24-2011, 11:11 PM
Thanks Zeronius. I suppose, since its looking likely to be implemented at some point that i could leave the text as it is now. So if people don't have enough imagination to replace [LastName] when read, with there characters last name. Well.. Thats their problem ain't.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-26-2011, 02:50 PM
I would not leave the buttons that way, because I'm not sure it will be implemented.

Leaving something that looks like a bug in your mission might make people give it lower review scores than it might otherwise deserve, and I wouldn't want that to happen!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-26-2011, 02:59 PM
Ok ZeroniusRex. I'll reword the effected buttons in my next update tomorrow morning, as its getting late now and i've just had to do an emergency update, after my last update resulted in the trigger markers in the last to maps sometimes being broke and not triggering the maps dialog. But it's taking ages to publish, been stuck on 50% for the last 10 mins Typical... Always does that when i want to goto bed phhh lol.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-27-2011, 02:21 PM
You don't have to stay in the client once it starts the publish process. It will continue after you log out.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.