Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Action Bar Nonsense
02-06-2011, 05:01 PM
Ok i would think this would be fixed before the new missions came out. Action Bar/tray is starting to get very annoying having to set it up every time i move from my ship to my shuttle and having to do it all over again when i get back the my ship again.

There should be a much easier way other then taking a picture with my camera phone and having to use it to get all my skills back in order. I really wasn't to annoyed by this problem before because i rarely switched ships as VA, but now with the new mission ill go do it with some of my fleet then we finish it, and go back to STFs or PVP (after setting my bar back up again) . Come to find out a few other feel guys want to do the new mission on another toon and would like to have someone else along for the mission for the optional stuff or to just help so i would have to get back in the shuttle (setting up the bar again). After the mission is complete, switching back to my ship (more setting up my bar AGAIN) . If there is a fix for this please let me know i and my fleet/friends would me most grateful. but if now dose anyone know what they are doing to fix this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-11-2011, 09:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by uwantjesse
Ok i would think this would be fixed before the new missions came out. Action Bar/tray is starting to get very annoying having to set it up every time i move from my ship to my shuttle and having to do it all over again when i get back the my ship again.

There should be a much easier way other then taking a picture with my camera phone and having to use it to get all my skills back in order. I really wasn't to annoyed by this problem before because i rarely switched ships as VA, but now with the new mission ill go do it with some of my fleet then we finish it, and go back to STFs or PVP (after setting my bar back up again) . Come to find out a few other feel guys want to do the new mission on another toon and would like to have someone else along for the mission for the optional stuff or to just help so i would have to get back in the shuttle (setting up the bar again). After the mission is complete, switching back to my ship (more setting up my bar AGAIN) . If there is a fix for this please let me know i and my fleet/friends would me most grateful. but if now dose anyone know what they are doing to fix this.
I completely agree. Basically the action bar should be saved with the ship, so that when you switch ships it loads the way the action bar was setup previously. This can't be that hard to do!

Another note: When you earn/purchase a new ship the action bar from your last ship should be copied over as a rational starting point (obviously that wouldn't be perfect because some abilities/items would no longer be available, but there's more the same than different).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-11-2011, 04:32 PM
It would be lovely if you could save your layout for each ship. I used to like swaping between ships quite often but the amount of time I spend re-setting my powers does put me off a bit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-21-2011, 12:47 AM
I never switch ships because of this issue...

I'd love to have multiple ships that I can set up with different skills, but having to reset everything every time... no way...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-24-2011, 04:13 AM
in addition to the above issues, I would like to the actionbar be the full 10 slots when in single or double configuration like it is in triple.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-26-2011, 02:05 AM
It's not just ship action bars that are like this; kits have the same problem. It's hell trying to switch between kits in pvp or STF missions in the brief moments between combat.

I too rarely switch ships because of all that mess. It shouldn't be too hard to make save-able templates for different ships and crew load-outs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-26-2011, 09:13 AM
Agreed.

The UI really needs a quality control pass. Switching items should be the cornerstone of any MMO. To have ground toolbars fall apart when the player swaps kits or devices is a very poor experience.

Although there's been some progress with ship toolbar configurations, there's still a long way to go. Defaulting from the current ship is a great start - especially as some of the Class abilities never migrate onto the new toolbars.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.