Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
When setting up my action bar after getting a new ship, I went into the options menu -> Key Binds tab to set a couple of abilities to my backward, and forward mouse buttons.

While there I noticed that actions 9-12 are listed as being bound (by default) to keys 9, 0, -, = respectively. However the action bar only displays 1-8 (with options for control + 1-8, and Alt + 1-8). Just out of curiosity I tried pressing the 9, 0, -, = keys and each one activated one of my ships abilities. In fact pressing one of the keys activated my XP Booster, when I had no intention of doing so!

What's so crazy about this is that I have no way (that I know of) to assign actions 9-12 (keys 9-'=') to specific abilities. It's simply randomly filled in (like the rest of the action bar when you get a new ship) by the game, and I have no control. What about in combat? What if I mean to press 8 and press 9 instead and some ability or item gets activated at the wrong moment. It could mean the difference between victory and defeat. In the case of the XP Booster it could cost you money!

This is bizarre and needs to be fixed ASAP. Preferably by having the option to extend the action bar (which would be most appreciated) to show actions 9-12. Otherwise they should at least be shut off if they can't be controlled by the user.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-11-2011, 04:29 PM
There are I believe three different options for the action bar the third one has 3 rows and is wider than 8 across so you can see the abilities bound to these but yes I do wish with the 2nd option (which is 2 rows of 8) and your BO abilities there was a way to have it extended further across.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-12-2011, 06:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris5626 View Post
There are I believe three different options for the action bar the third one has 3 rows and is wider than 8 across so you can see the abilities bound to these but yes I do wish with the 2nd option (which is 2 rows of 8) and your BO abilities there was a way to have it extended further across.
The three rows show the actions linked to keys 9 and 0, but even then the abilities 11 & 12 bound to '-' and '=' respectively are still invisible and can't be changed by the user. Again this is crazy! Please Cryptic allow us to change the size of the rows and assign all the keybinds.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-13-2011, 03:41 AM
You can change the size of the rows with console commands to for example 12 slots/line. Problem is that the system doesn't allow you to drag stuff into slot 11 and 12 in any way. So resizing alone does no good.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-13-2011, 12:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pendra37 View Post
You can change the size of the rows with console commands to for example 12 slots/line. Problem is that the system doesn't allow you to drag stuff into slot 11 and 12 in any way. So resizing alone does no good.
Interesting. Sounds like something Cryptic never got around to implementing. Regardless it's high time they did now.

When you press escape and click the Rearrange HUD button it lets you move stuff around but for some of the controls (like the action bar and the chat window for example) it should let you re-size them as well. And speaking of the Rearrange HUD, why can't I select multiple items so that I can move them as a group?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.