Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Internal Genesis System Error
03-24-2011, 11:22 AM
Mission Number: ST-TPYFO2WKN

All of a sudden (just when I was putting the finishing touches to my mission before publishing) I'm getting an "Internal Genesis System Error" on the second of my three maps.

Has I been working on that map I would revert whatever I had done last and see if that helps... only, I wasn't working on it so I have no idea what component/action etc. has caused the error.

Help!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-24-2011, 03:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellbristow View Post
Mission Number: ST-TPYFO2WKN

All of a sudden (just when I was putting the finishing touches to my mission before publishing) I'm getting an "Internal Genesis System Error" on the second of my three maps.

Has I been working on that map I would revert whatever I had done last and see if that helps... only, I wasn't working on it so I have no idea what component/action etc. has caused the error.

Help!
I got those a lot in early beta testing, especially when using component complete with triggers. Try undoing a few triggers, and you might isolate which one is causing the problem. If you can identify which one, try deleting the object and putting it back into the map.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-24-2011, 03:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkfat View Post
I got those a lot in early beta testing, especially when using component complete with triggers. Try undoing a few triggers, and you might isolate which one is causing the problem. If you can identify which one, try deleting the object and putting it back into the map.
I'll give that a go

*quivers at the prospect of hunting through all those components*
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-28-2011, 11:21 AM
Same here: "Internal Genesis System Error generating map"
Cant load the 2nd of 3 maps in my project.
Project-ID: ST-TIJBA89OS



Edit:
I started deleting dialogtrees and after each i tried to play the map -> error
After deleting 5 dialog trees the map worked again.
Anyone know about a dialogtreecap or something?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-28-2011, 05:09 PM
ellbristow, did you ever get this figured out?

I *ahem* borrowed your project and looked at it on my QA server and I didn't see any errors with your project.


WinterWunsch -- there are budgets for everything, but I don't know of anything like what you experienced.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-29-2011, 02:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
ellbristow, did you ever get this figured out?
To be totally honest... I've not tried it since the latest tribble update... I will take a look at it and get back to you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I *ahem* borrowed your project and looked at it on my QA server and I didn't see any errors with your project.
I had hoped someone would try that interesting to know... the latest patch may have fixed it somehow? I'll let you know.

Edit: Now get back to working on something more important Zero! :p
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.