Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Project Transfers
03-28-2011, 03:33 PM
How can you transfer a project from Tribble to Holodeck? I've spent weeks on my "Infected (Training)" mission and now I would like to transfer it to Holodeck. If possible, I'd also like to transfer the four German STW episodes. Has anyone an idea how to do this?

~ Eris The Vorta
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-28-2011, 03:47 PM
Best way is by hand.

Go into tribble, and write everything down. Coordinates, object descriptions, etc, then go to Holodeck, and recreate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-28-2011, 04:23 PM
Maps can be transfered to an extent (all objects, no triggers). The Dialogs, the costumes, the storyboard and the costumes have to be transfered manually.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-28-2011, 04:31 PM
I've done this once, from RedShirt to Tribble, for my mission. I opened two STO clients; each client connected to a different server. Then I manually re-created and copied every entity, switch between the clients with alt-tab. It's slow, but it works, and no-one can ever consider it a EULA violation.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-28-2011, 06:14 PM
To live is to risk.
But for those who think otherwise, I expanded the importer app. Now if you click onto any cell, the content will be auto copied to the clipboard. Used with the on top and the expand options, you can work faster even if you do it by hand.
- You save a lot of time on searching the correct object you want to place because you find its exact name in the 1st column.
- You save 1 double click
- You save 1 ctrl-c
- You don't bog down you comp by running 2 clients simultaniously.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-28-2011, 08:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pendra37 View Post
-= Politics and PR =-
As you've said...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-28-2011, 10:17 PM
Automatic transfer is not possible. There is a technical explanation.

To help you quite a bit, there is Pendra's tool that will recreate the map and save you a lot of time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-29-2011, 08:32 AM
There is no way to "transfer" your mission from Tribble to Holodeck. And the Devs told us this would be the case quite some time ago. What you can do is re-create your mission. But you have to do this by hand; there is no automated process.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-29-2011, 08:36 AM
Well, there is, O Grand Nagus, at least a semi-automated one: Pendra37 made this nifty little tool.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-29-2011, 09:58 AM
If we are talking about a bot here, meaning anything that automatically does any form of input in the game - Do Not Use It.

You are going against the EULA and risk have your account shut down permanantly for a use of automated input devices.

As stated: There is no officially allowed feauture that will do this. Anything else you download from any other place to 'assist' here is used at your own risk.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.