Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 costume bug?
12-31-2011, 08:04 PM
I went and bought the unlock for a formal set of clothing. when go the tailor It shows that I have a "empty" slot for off duty clothing. Problem is I can't find any reference to my formal set of clothing with tailor or tune. Is this a bug?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-31-2011, 09:03 PM
all off dutty stuff is MIA right now its a bug wean they tryed to make it so all slots work with all outfits
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-31-2011, 09:08 PM
It is not MIA at least mine isn't. Upper right hand of the screen is a drop down menu where you select duty, off duty, or formal. The default is duty uniform.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-31-2011, 09:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firehawk600 View Post
It is not MIA at least mine isn't. Upper right hand of the screen is a drop down menu where you select duty, off duty, or formal. The default is duty uniform.

Sorry folks. the only things that are in the extreme upper right hand corner of the tailor screen is a minimize windows icon and the question mark icon for bugs. Nothing else.

On the actually modification screen within the tailors screen there is no indication what so ever of ANY type of pull down menu other than to tweak present uniform.

The off duty slot is empty as if I never bought anything. ..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-31-2011, 09:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivoe1574 View Post
Sorry folks. the only things that are in the extreme upper right hand corner of the tailor screen is a minimize windows icon and the question mark icon for bugs. Nothing else.

On the actually modification screen within the tailors screen there is no indication what so ever of ANY type of pull down menu other than to tweak present uniform.
Well then there is a problem because i just used it 2 days ago to modify my off duty outfit with a scarf. Have you tried a force verify on your files when you patch the system?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-31-2011, 09:58 PM
Not the extreme upper right hand of the screen but the upper right hand of the uniform selection. Look at the circled part in this screen shot. http://i975.photobucket.com/albums/a...06/uniform.jpg
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-31-2011, 11:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayvenwing View Post
Well then there is a problem because i just used it 2 days ago to modify my off duty outfit with a scarf. Have you tried a force verify on your files when you patch the system?
I forgot to say thank you and HAPPY NEW YEAR!! TO ALL OF STAR FLEET! that's you guys. lol!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-31-2011, 09:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by qultar View Post
all off dutty stuff is MIA right now its a bug wean they tryed to make it so all slots work with all outfits
In other words we are all screwed of our money and C-points on off duty uniforms. I issued a ticket for it but knowing how cryptic works it will never be handled in our lifetimes.

We should issue a stern warning to all players to avoid buying uniforms of any kind at ALL COSTS!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-31-2011, 09:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivoe1574 View Post


In other words we are all screwed of our money and C-points on off duty uniforms. I issued a ticket for it but knowing how cryptic works it will never be handled in our lifetimes.

We should issue a stern warning to all players to avoid buying uniforms of any kind at ALL COSTS!
Again as a previous poster said its not missing.

there is a little drop down in the upper right hand corner. click that and select the appropriat selection you wish. IE off duty
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.