Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I am trying to buy Foundry project slots but I keep getting the message "Purchase failed". I have no idea why. I have 40,000 dilithium and it says this only costs 10,000... perhaps it's 100,000 and they made a typo? What is going on?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-11-2012, 09:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatpenguin View Post
I am trying to buy Foundry project slots but I keep getting the message "Purchase failed". I have no idea why. I have 40,000 dilithium and it says this only costs 10,000... perhaps it's 100,000 and they made a typo? What is going on?
Make sure you have refined all of your dilithium. This is not the place for account issues, you'll want to submit a support ticket for a more prompt response.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-12-2012, 11:39 AM
It is refined. I wanted to see if anyone else has this problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-12-2012, 12:04 PM
Yes. Lot of dilithium all refined, and "purchase failed". This game is more nad more irritating with each passing day.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-14-2012, 12:54 PM
I am having the same issue...well over 10,000 refined dilithium and "purchase failed" when I try to buy foundry slots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-15-2012, 11:23 AM
i have the same problem...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-14-2012, 09:39 AM
I am also having this problem. I am a Silver user and have over 10,000 refined dilithium but I get the same "Purchase Failed" message when I try to purchase the starter set of four Foundry slots.

It would appear that this bug has been around for at least a month. Is there any new ETA on a fix? Can we have a workaround in the meantime?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-14-2012, 12:01 PM
Wuhu, I just noticed I can finally post. My forum account was locked, even though I played on release. Anyway, just can finally say now, that I have this issue too. I had 1/3 characters. Didn't work then, now I have 3/3, but I can delete the 2 new ones again if necessary. I heard the Foundry package is 4 slots? Do I need a 4th character slot? I can buy 2. Then I have 3/5. Or do I need 4 free slots?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-14-2012, 02:00 PM
When I had 4 characters it didn't work for me. When I deleted one it still didn't work until a day later. I don't know, maybe someone from Cryptis reads this topic and keeps fixing our accounts, but is to shy to notify us about it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-14-2012, 02:29 PM
I literally just tried this 5 minutes ago and I am having the same issue
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.