Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I paid all that dilithium for my Field Generator Mk XI and its gone with the patch.

I read in the patch notes that it was changed to a science console, but if it was already in your engineering slot and you never took it out it would reamain.

Obvioulsy the change in the patch toasted it.

I have a feeling this probably did not just happen to me.

What will be the fix for this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2012, 02:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by trismigistus View Post
I paid all that refined dilithium for my Field Generator Mk XI and its gone with the patch.

I read in the patch notes that it was changed to a science console, but if it was already in your engineering slot and you never took it out it would reamain.

Obvioulsy the change in the patch toasted it.

I have a feeling this probably did not just happen to me.

What will be the fix for this problem?
I've asked them to update the patch notes, but most people have gone for the night. Chances are high that this console is actually in your overflow bag. You can get there by opening your inventory.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2012, 02:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I've asked them to update the patch notes, but most people have gone for the night. Chances are high that this console is actually in your overflow bag. You can get there by opening your inventory.
I just checked. Thanks.

It was in the overflow bag as you said.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2012, 03:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I've asked them to update the patch notes, but most people have gone for the night. Chances are high that this console is actually in your overflow bag. You can get there by opening your inventory.
This isn't always the case though. I've had shield consoles disappear from multiple different toons, and not one of the missing consoles has shown up in an overflow bag. Or if they are there, then there is another bug stopping me from actually opening the bag.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-02-2012, 06:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atavism
This isn't always the case though. I've had shield consoles disappear from multiple different toons, and not one of the missing consoles has shown up in an overflow bag. Or if they are there, then there is another bug stopping me from actually opening the bag.
I had an overflow bag button, but it did not open to let me take anything. When I logged in after the patch the console was still in the Eng slot. However, when I went into space it was gone and I figured it was deleted, so I put something else there before seeing the overflow bad.

I logged out of the game and exited the launch window and then I restarted the game. I could then open the overflow bag and get the console.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-02-2012, 07:06 AM
it wasnt only patch notes but it was the devs that said they can stay in engineering slot if we dont move it, so they need to make it good
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2012, 07:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I've asked them to update the patch notes, but most people have gone for the night.
So... we get information both from patch notes and dev posts that shield consoles slotted in engineering spots would be grandfathered in and when it turns out that's untrue, your solution is to edit the patch notes to make it seem like its working as intended? Gee thanks. How 'bout an actual fix?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2012, 07:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I've asked them to update the patch notes, but most people have gone for the night. Chances are high that this console is actually in your overflow bag. You can get there by opening your inventory.
can anyone pls explain why some accounts eject those consoles in the overflow bag and some can keep it even if its the same ship
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-02-2012, 08:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I've asked them to update the patch notes, but most people have gone for the night. Chances are high that this console is actually in your overflow bag. You can get there by opening your inventory.
Are you kidding me? Your solution is to update the patch notes and act like that was intended from the start?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-02-2012, 08:34 AM
Wait, seriously?

After almost a week of telling us our shield consoles will be able to stay in their engineering slots as long as we don't move them, when that doesn't work as intended, you decide instead to turn it into a feature?

On my Sovereign, I use the Borg console and the shield emitters science console in the 2 science slots. If I were to log in, and forced to put those two shield consoles in those slots instead, the net result would be I'd actually be using less shield consoles - zero instead of one. I consider the shield consoles "Engineering consoles forced into science slots" rather than science consoles.

What about the formerly +35% shield console? Are you going to restore the functionality, or is this going to be turned into another feature?

I'm actually reluctant to log in for the anniversary event until I find out what your response is. Which is sad, because a few days ago, I was really looking forward to it, and the Odyssey.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.