Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have lost the ability to assign duty officers to my ship, every time I try it replaces the chosen officer with the exocomp unit regardless of type such as tactical, science, security and so on. I can remove officers from duty but I can not assign new ones or even reassign ones I have removed.

This is hugely annoying and has been going on for ages, I filed a bug report in game and nothing. This is a very bad bug. I have tried removing the exocomp unit from duty but it just moves him around and switches places with the duty officer I last selected, it's also the only unit I can reassign without issue.

Please fix this bug I haven't been able to update my duty officers for about a month.
Ensign
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
# 2
02-17-2013, 06:41 AM
I had this same issue after picking up my Commander ship. I was able to resolve it by going to another Sector Block, and then entering another System, to force a map load. Then I was able to slot Duty Officers.
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 102
# 3 Fix This Now!
02-17-2013, 06:59 AM
Ok, the work around is not working for me at the moment, I have managed to snag one bridge officer on my new ship, but cannot equip the rest... this is VERY frustrating bug, as it completely prevents gameplay...

This is GAMEBREAKING... this needs to be a top priority fix.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.