Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 11 Consoles? Awesome. Uh wait.
03-16-2012, 04:48 PM
After reading this description on the C-Store I said.. Wow, I like that!!
Minimum Rank: Lieutenant General
Crew: 2,500
Weapons: 4 Fore, 4 Aft
Device Slots: 4
Bridge Officer Stations: 1 Lieutenant Tactical, 1 Commander Engineering, 1 Lieutenant Science, 1 Ensign Universal, 1 Lieutenant Commander Universal
Console Modifications: 5 Tactical, 4 Engineering, 2 ScienceHull Strength: 43,500
Base Turn Rate: 5.5 degrees per second
Shield Modifier: 1.0
Impulse Modifier: 0.15
Maximum Warp: 9.996
+15 Power to Weapons
Cloaking Device
Disruptor Autocannon


Notice the Bold Italic line. So I spend the money on the point and ... 10 consoles. 1 science. I know mistakes happen but now I have a ship that I don't need. No refund, Go away. Guess I can see how fast it breaks in an elite stf. Maybe I can get so many injuries on it that it will disintegrate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-16-2012, 05:02 PM
You realize you can simply dispute the charge with your credit card company citing you did not receive the product that was advertised.

You're not going to get an 11 console ship and refund of money or as cstore points is highly unlikely. That of course.. is if you ever get a response to your in-game ticket/complaint.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-17-2012, 01:12 PM
C-Store currently reads 4-2-4 for consoles.

Dev blog said it was going to be 4-2-4

Test Server had 5-1-4
Release day it was same as test, but C-Store still read same as the dev blog.

Can you prove C-Store at any point read 5-2-4?

Because, TBH, I don't believe you, not once have I seen them say more than total of 10 for any ship


Edit: Oh and on the Dev Blog it had a footnote stating it was all subject to change and further testing (aka cop out clause ready for them beating the cr@p out if it with the nerf bat)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-17-2012, 01:16 PM
At the very worst, this would be a typo. ~_~
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-19-2012, 10:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmdrSkyfaller
You realize you can simply dispute the charge with your credit card company citing you did not receive the product that was advertised.
That's a great way to get your credit card flagged by Cryptic / PWE, which would keep you from using it for future purchases... best way to resolve this, if you think you've been deceived by the product, is to open a Billing ticket first to see if you can resolve this amicably with Customer Support.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-19-2012, 04:07 PM
Like I said.. IF he ever receives a reply from customer support....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-19-2012, 04:48 PM
It's just a single console, it's not like it's a huge, powerful, overloaded beam that can destroy a Borg Unimatrix in .1 seconds of the overload beam! No offense, but... it's just a console.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-19-2012, 08:24 PM
Not that I don't feel some sympathy, and I *do* feel the page needs to be updated as quickly as possible, but instead of assuming everything was okay with the ship, why didn't anybody assume something was *wrong*?

Every other Odyssey and Bortasqu' released had 10 consoles. Having an odd one with 11 consoles is a "Huh? something seems wrong with this" moment for me, and I would have been asking around on it, not instantly purchasing it for a console advantage.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-17-2012, 09:14 PM
Yeah. I didn't see this anyplace.

On the ptr it was 5 1 4 for a bit. They had the wrong ship in the box.

Did you grab a screenshot of this?

I was following the bortas (Was thinking about buying it.) and have never seen it listed this way
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-17-2012, 09:29 PM
Check the actual CStore description of the Bortasqu Tac Cruiser. It has a console listing of 5 tactical, 4 engineering, and -2- science. I saw this today myself in the in game c-store. Both the Command and Tac show 2 sci but only the Command has 2. Typo I imagine but problematic for buyers who haven't been following every Bortasqu dev thread.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.