Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Tour the Galaxy Bugged
03-26-2012, 02:48 AM
Hi...

I think Tour the Galaxy is bugged. Sectors i visit do not register, and i did it twice to make sure using my Odyssey Class + Omega Drive + Slip Stream.

Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-26-2012, 03:05 AM
Each block is divided into 2,3 or 4 sectors you have to fly around the block for it to register... thankfully exploration clusters are not included. I.E in the Iota Pavonis Block you have to enter the Bolarus sector, Devron sector, Z-6 sector and Tarod Sector.

That caught me out first time as well but it's definitely not bugged just a bit tricky nail down the requirements.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-26-2012, 03:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by missalbion
Each block is divided into 2,3 or 4 sectors you have to fly around the block for it to register... thankfully exploration clusters are not included. I.E in the Iota Pavonis Block you have to enter the Bolarus sector, Devron sector, Z-6 sector and Tarod Sector.

That caught me out first time as well but it's definitely not bugged just a bit tricky nail down the requirements.
Hi...

Thanks. However I am a veteran and have been doing the race at least twice a day for a very long time now. Since the last patch two or three days ago I have been experiencing this problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-26-2012, 03:28 AM
Fair enough, though I have noticed on my KDF character even though a sector block does register I don't get the rewards for it.

So maybe there is a bug or two.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Same problem
05-04-2012, 04:52 AM
I'm getting the same problem here, any word on a fix?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
05-04-2012, 09:05 PM
Found this out the hardway one time... but you weren't teamed with someone were ya? It wont count if you are in a team...

On that note... i've noticed a lot of wierd bugs with the chat, specifically where from time to time you can't type into team chat (solution is to switch chat selection to a different one then back to team)... Same thing were sometimes people who you were teamed with can access your team chat on your new team....

so if you weren't teamed when doing tour...maybe there is some weird glitch in the system that denotes you being in a team even if you actually aren't.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.