Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 DC three times in a half hour
04-21-2012, 12:27 AM
no other computers running, no other programs other than Steam and Firefox running

between about 2:00am CST and 2:30 CST



seems other were reporting similar issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-21-2012, 03:20 AM
Confirmed. This morning and up to this point the server connection has been very unstable and jittery (live in Finland, Europe) and have gotten several disconnects. After the disconnect I seem to be unable to log back in for several minutes. Two of the disconnects happened when joining Khitomer Accord Space Elite, two others in sector space while DOFFing.

EDIT 13:42 GMT +2 Just got another while running KASE in my Excelsior.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-21-2012, 03:31 AM
My boyfriend and I we're bothing getting dc'd from around 1 am pst to 3:28 pst, we live in NV, USA. It also put us back in our Elite ground run, but then wouldn't accept my boyfriend back into party, kicked him outta run, and gave him a leave penalty. Very bad system if you ask me. Whatever is causing these crashes fix it soon please. Other people in DS9 we're also complaining about this problem if you send a dev or rep or w/e there you'll prob pick up some conversation about it.
me:
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-21-2012, 03:43 AM
Same. 3 DC in 15 minutes. Sort your **** Cryptic.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-21-2012, 03:44 AM
yea the dc's are getting straight up pathetic, been getting dc'ed now like 10 times an hour
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-21-2012, 03:46 AM
me too the count went to 300secs and was still countin.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-21-2012, 04:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starky69 View Post
me too the count went to 300secs and was still countin.
If your in the UK I recommend trying to connect via the US proxy (found under options in the launcher). This seems to work around a routing problem outside of Cryptics network. This tip was given to me by another player with Virginmedia as their ISP, so YMMV.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.