Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Idle Connection
04-21-2012, 04:09 PM
When I start the game, it freezes on the loading screen (the one that says "Cryptic") before the progress bar comes up. Then it crashes, and the error message says "The connection was idle for too long." When I try again, it asks me if I want to verify all files. Regardless of whether I do or not, the problem repeats itself when I try to start the game again.

I've tried reinstalling three times, but no luck. I've submitted a help ticked, but I know it can take a while for Cryptic to respond. Is somebody able to help?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-21-2012, 05:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePsycoticVulcan
When I start the game, it freezes on the loading screen (the one that says "Cryptic") before the progress bar comes up. Then it crashes, and the error message says "The connection was idle for too long." When I try again, it asks me if I want to verify all files. Regardless of whether I do or not, the problem repeats itself when I try to start the game again.

I've tried reinstalling three times, but no luck. I've submitted a help ticked, but I know it can take a while for Cryptic to respond. Is somebody able to help?
Are you using any sort of Firewall software that could be blocking the STO app from communicating over your internet connection?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-21-2012, 09:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePsycoticVulcan
When I start the game, it freezes on the loading screen (the one that says "Cryptic") before the progress bar comes up. Then it crashes, and the error message says "The connection was idle for too long." When I try again, it asks me if I want to verify all files. Regardless of whether I do or not, the problem repeats itself when I try to start the game again.

I've tried reinstalling three times, but no luck. I've submitted a help ticked, but I know it can take a while for Cryptic to respond. Is somebody able to help?
Same thing is happening to me. I haven't changed anything with my firewall or network settings

Edit: Double checked firewall. Turned it off and it loaded up ok.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-22-2012, 11:22 AM
Disabling the firewall seems to work, but I don't like leaving my PC vulnerable.

Thank you for the help, but if anybody has a fix that allows me to keep the firewall up, that'd be much appreciated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-22-2012, 02:12 PM
the game requires that both the launcher.exe and the gameclient.exe be allow access by the firewall. Sometime patches will cause the firewall to recognize the program as a new program requiring reauthorization.
also some firewalls will block non standard ports. so be sure ports tcp 7000-7500 are unblocked and allowed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-26-2012, 07:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PegasusMD
the game requires that both the launcher.exe and the gameclient.exe be allow access by the firewall. Sometime patches will cause the firewall to recognize the program as a new program requiring reauthorization.
also some firewalls will block non standard ports. so be sure ports tcp 7000-7500 are unblocked and allowed.
Works like a charm for the moment. Thank you for the help!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.