Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 74
# 1 Foundry Editor Down Again?
08-06-2012, 12:48 PM
Is the "Create Content" button greyed out again for anyone else?

It happened to me right after I published one of my mission and walked away from my computer. The game had logged me out due to idle time, and my mission was published successfully so I don't think my walking away from the computer messed it up. But then again this is STO...

Just wondering if this is a local or universal issue.
Join Date: Dec 2009 <Actual Join Date)
My Foundry Missions:
The Wave Empire Series: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=279751
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
# 2
08-06-2012, 12:51 PM
This is on the devtracker:

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwebranflakes View Post
Hi Captains,

While we investigate an issue with the Foundry editor, we have temporarily disabled access to it. We're working to get this resolved as soon as possible and will update this thread when more information is available.

Published Community Authored missions are available to play and the review/ tipping system is still disabled.

Thanks for your patience and understanding.

-The Star Trek Online Team
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
# 3
08-06-2012, 01:46 PM
A thnx soulwarrior78
was about to ask and seek information
just about to learn foundry and start.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 338
# 4
08-06-2012, 09:55 PM
Ah, thanks!

Former/Cryptic Name: Captain_Hans_Langsdorff
Founding member, Special Service Squadron
"Fear God and Dread Nought." First Sea Lord, Adm. Jacky Fisher
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 5
08-07-2012, 12:28 AM
Just tried logging on and..........offline. Man, the Foundry problems is really setting my progress back on my Foundry mission that I been working on for a year.

Hopefully it will be up tomarrow, but I suspect its fixing a certain "something that can't be named".
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 6
08-07-2012, 01:02 AM
I wonder if they well fix the Duplicate button? I mean having to change skins on every unit you want to put on a map is such a pain in the rear lol
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 7
08-07-2012, 04:55 AM
skyline475 - did your mission show up in the community authored tab missions?

I ask because I published my first ever foundry mission, receieved 2 in-game messages said they were published okay, but they don't show up in-game.

Maybe my first map is so bad it broke the foundry


Quote:
I wonder if they well fix the Duplicate button
For one map in my project the duplicate button suddenly worked for me on ground units, shouldn't have trusted it to work though - it went and renamed all the actors as "Actor <number>" instead of auto-giving them a name (such as Engineer etc).

In trying to fix it I ended up (and forgot to fix before publishing) with every actor now displaying in one section as "Unnamed Actor" (grrrrrr).


Last edited by chiefwho; 08-07-2012 at 04:58 AM.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,827
# 8
08-07-2012, 06:13 AM
You are probably not seeing your mission because it needs 5 reviews from designated reviewers before it is visible to the general population. But it's cool, cause anyone can become a reviewer, all you need to do is hit the "Become a Reviewer" button on the screen where you view and select community authored missions.

Also make sure you are on a character that is high enough level for the mission. Mission level is determined by what species of enemy you used. Klingons are any level while Romulans are 16+, all the way up to borg at 41+.

Yes anytime you copy npcs groups now the names don't seem to carry over (which is fine by me, since I couldn't copy them at all before).

To go back to the game naming them for you, all you have to do is select the whole name and hit delete, the click somewhere else. It should revert to <unamed actor> which is what tells the game to fill in the blank.
The Foundry Roundtable live Wednesdays at 7:30PM EST/4:30PM PST on twitch.tv/thefoundryroundtable
Forum Logic dictates that if the devs don't do what a poster wants, they therefor actively hate what that poster is advocating for. Forum Logic =/= Real Logic
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 390
# 9
08-07-2012, 06:32 AM
and further - 8472 at 46+ iirc
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
# 10
08-07-2012, 06:34 AM
Quote:
Also make sure you are on a character that is high enough level for the mission. Mission level is determined by what species of enemy you used. Klingons are any level while Romulans are 16+, all the way up to borg at 41+.
Yeah that's okay my main character's vice-admiral and the map is designed for 31+

Quote:
"Become a Reviewer" button on the screen where you view and select community authored missions.
Thanks for that, now I see my mission. I hadn't ever clicked that button because I thought it was some form of special beta-testing thing where you were forced into reviewing a ton of missions for special cryptic rewards or something

Quote:
It should revert to <unamed actor> which is what tells the game to fill in the blank.
Where as I went and copied and pasted <unnamed actor> into each name field

Quote:
(which is fine by me, since I couldn't copy them at all before).
I couldn't for 14 of my 15 or so maps in the mission, it just suddenly worked for this one map (which was odd).

Edit: Tested my map, publishing it has destroyed one of the map transitions so its completely unplayable from midway through *sigh*. Ah well, something for when the foundry's back up I guess.

Chief

Last edited by chiefwho; 08-07-2012 at 07:27 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.