Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 433
# 1 laucher is broken again
11-06-2012, 09:48 PM
sto fixed problem and now it broken again. they posted a red letter that they aware of it. but cant play.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 2
11-06-2012, 09:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by origcaptainquack View Post
sto fixed problem and now it broken again. they posted a red letter that they aware of it. but cant play.
The red box is still up, but you should be able to log-in =/ Is anyone else not able to log-in still?

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
# 3
11-06-2012, 09:56 PM
I can log in but can't start foundry missions, I get a "Dynamic patch failure: The connection was idle for too long".
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,642
# 4
11-06-2012, 10:00 PM
Just got booted out and can't log back in - started just as Romney began his concession speech - high internet demand?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,642
# 5
11-06-2012, 10:01 PM
got back in
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,416
# 6
11-06-2012, 10:55 PM
Really need notificiations in-game about this sort of stuff.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
When I try to log on a popup box says it's trying to update the launcher but then it times out. It tells me to check my connection which is running just fine.
TRied many times today...always the same ...
I've read another thread about it but it has been closed....I still have this problem ( I'm Italian and I try to connect from Italy of course)
Someone has my same problem?
thanks 4 reading
p.s. i've noticed that it's impossible for me to connect to www.startrekonline.com. too...
but i've got no problems connecting in many other websites...and i've got no connection problems if I don't try to play or go on the official website

Last edited by nadiakirk; 11-07-2012 at 10:15 AM.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
# 8
11-07-2012, 01:08 PM
Many people are having this problem it seems to various degrees.

I have had the problem for over a week now and the only response i have ever gotten was that its must be something on my end and that i should reboot my router and my computer. I have done that several times since the problem started and it has not helped at all.

At one point they said it was because of maintenance by Cogent or something like that but my trace route does not even go through any of the servers that cogent runs.

as far as i can tell, either thier firewall is blocking addresses it should not be blocking (like the dynamic IP address space that verizon in my area uses) or the patch server is blocking the ip addresses or for some reason the firewall server is not routing the traffic properly.

Whatever the case is, thier game and thier websites are the only places i have found that i have any problems reaching. I have spent all day playing a different online game since my issue apparently can not be fixed.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 405
# 9
11-07-2012, 04:51 PM
Yep, I can't play the game.

Can only get through using a VPN. It started this afternoon.
Ensign
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
# 10
11-07-2012, 06:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by salvidlin View Post
Many people are having this problem it seems to various degrees.

I have had the problem for over a week now and the only response i have ever gotten was that its must be something on my end and that i should reboot my router and my computer. I have done that several times since the problem started and it has not helped at all.

At one point they said it was because of maintenance by Cogent or something like that but my trace route does not even go through any of the servers that cogent runs.

as far as i can tell, either thier firewall is blocking addresses it should not be blocking (like the dynamic IP address space that verizon in my area uses) or the patch server is blocking the ip addresses or for some reason the firewall server is not routing the traffic properly.

Whatever the case is, thier game and thier websites are the only places i have found that i have any problems reaching. I have spent all day playing a different online game since my issue apparently can not be fixed.

yeah I am getting same thing , reinstalled 2x now, so many patches. Anotehr 4420 mb patch just now, and an hour ago a 1k mb patch.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.