Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 631
This renders the game unplayable for me on new characters or in the new overpriced ships I bought.
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 34
# 2
11-14-2012, 03:10 AM
I don't think it is new ships, but new weapons. I got a new ship today and the old weapons I brought over worked fine, the new weapons however would not auto fire.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 631
# 3
11-14-2012, 03:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgilpluton999 View Post
I don't think it is new ships, but new weapons. I got a new ship today and the old weapons I brought over worked fine, the new weapons however would not auto fire.
Just did some testing...

Old Ship (Ody Tac): All weapons set to autofire prior to S7. They stayed set to autofire post S7 even if the the pre S7 weapons were removed / reinstalled. Autofire could not be disabled. Swapped them for newly generated TOS phasers, they were set to autofire as soon as installed, and it could not be disabled.

New ship (Vesta, I forget which variant):
Autofire could not be enabled with either pre or post S7 weapons.

New character in n00b ship:
Autofire cannot be enabled.

So the short answer is, something is preventing the changing of autofire state...at least for some people.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 193
# 4
11-14-2012, 04:26 AM
I was having this issue too all day and it was taking away from my enjoyment of my new Vesta and someone in Zone Chat figured out the solution.

You need to change your taskbar layout to #3 then enable the autofire like usual, then return your taskbar to your previous selection number from 1-4. It should retain the autofire settings. I am glad someone was able to find this work around and hopefully this helps others too but I think the same thing happened when they released Season 6 as well so they must be changing something to keep breaking this each new season.
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 23
# 5
11-14-2012, 04:50 AM
Dude, if you would have read more then your nose is big, you should have found out there are is already a threat about that.

and it not only effects new ships.

greetings

ps. link:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...71#post6562671
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 631
# 6
11-14-2012, 05:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thephantomsilver View Post
Dude, if you would have read more then your nose is big, you should have found out there are is already a threat about that.

and it not only effects new ships.

greetings

ps. link:

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...71#post6562671
/rolls eyes
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 631
# 7
11-14-2012, 05:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by darknessmuta View Post
I was having this issue too all day and it was taking away from my enjoyment of my new Vesta and someone in Zone Chat figured out the solution.

You need to change your taskbar layout to #3 then enable the autofire like usual, then return your taskbar to your previous selection number from 1-4. It should retain the autofire settings. I am glad someone was able to find this work around and hopefully this helps others too but I think the same thing happened when they released Season 6 as well so they must be changing something to keep breaking this each new season.
Actually you change it to layout #1 and turn on autofire in the non-taskbar window that opens, then switch it to your preffered layout.
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 23
# 8
11-14-2012, 07:17 AM
Neither options worked for me. i tried every slot every position.

non worked. hope they fix this soon. its no fun like this
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.