Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Empire Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 184
# 1 Huge Acamar bug
11-30-2012, 12:45 PM
On every attempt of the Acamar daily Tal Shiar ships now turn up, as there was nothing about changes in the patch notes this is obviously a bug and a massive problem with quality control as it appears devs can put in significant changes without anyone noticing
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 44
# 2
11-30-2012, 01:03 PM
I don't think it's a bug, I think they added the two ships at the end because you could complete Acamar in about a minute which meant you could get your daily done in around 10 minutes, so they added the Tal Shiar to make the patrol mission longer. I would've preferred some other method of lengthening the mission like having it be worth only 10% instead of 15%, it was kind of nice to have something that was more in line with Star Trek (diplomacy without combat).
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,963
# 3
11-30-2012, 01:10 PM
this is clearly not a bug. you dont add a couple of ships, pop up text and mission tracker info by accident.

people could enter the mission. skim through the text and exit in quick order, rinse and repeat so i assume they did this to add a little extra time to the mission.

yes they should have updated the patch notes, although i must admit i found it quite fun to see something i did not expect.

not also sure what any of that has to do with quality control though, as its works just fine. thats more of a flow of information and its really not that significant either.

House of Cards - Lvl 46 Fed mission
Career Officer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 953
# 4
11-30-2012, 06:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainrevo1 View Post
this is clearly not a bug. you dont add a couple of ships, pop up text and mission tracker info by accident.

people could enter the mission. skim through the text and exit in quick order, rinse and repeat so i assume they did this to add a little extra time to the mission.

yes they should have updated the patch notes, although i must admit i found it quite fun to see something i did not expect.

not also sure what any of that has to do with quality control though, as its works just fine. thats more of a flow of information and its really not that significant either.
Pathetic, truly pathetic as if Romulan marks weren't hard enough to get and take forever to get.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 81
# 5
12-01-2012, 04:46 AM
agreed. im very pissed off! im sick and tired of these stealth patches not to mention no one said it needed changed. One of the few diplomatic missions is now basically a shooting fest. If they wanted to change things up then add new dialogue with different outcomes. Cryptic one again, you sicken me!
Long Live The Empire!

Last edited by rgrgeom; 12-01-2012 at 04:48 AM.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.