Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
i clicked to join infected the conduit and it put me in infected the manus i immediately left it removed all stfs from my menu saying i was blocked from stfs for 1 hour the i tryied clicking on fleet mark mission no win scenario and the chat window said i was banned from joining any queques WHY ?
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 632
# 2
12-20-2012, 10:29 AM
I don't know... Maybe because of all the people who hop into these things, grab only what they are after and then bail? Hasn't that been one of the things people have been raging about for a while?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
There are many problems with STO that only the Devs can fix. And they should...
At the same time, there are many problems that we are perfectly capable of fixing ourselves. And we should...
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 260
# 3
12-20-2012, 10:31 AM
Because you're a leaver and just screwed 4 other people over in that STF... Seems pretty straight forward... The penalty has been around for awhile now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 172
# 4
12-20-2012, 11:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocp001 View Post
Because you're a leaver and just screwed 4 other people over in that STF... Seems pretty straight forward... The penalty has been around for awhile now.
THANK YOU! I have lost dozens of times because jackasses left in the middle. They are designed for five...FIVE people. No more, no less. When one or two *******s decide to bail, you are screwed. I am glad they put a penalty in. I just wish it were more severe. STFs are hard as it is. DO NOT JOIN ONE AND LEAVE. Especially not the Infected one. That is the easiest. Leave and you create an endless cycle of regenerating transformers that can't be taken down.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 177
# 5
12-20-2012, 11:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by born2bwild1 View Post
definitly a case of user error - you clicked the wrong Que and when you started saw that you were in the wrong mission and bailed. 1 hour penalty.
Nope, the PvE Queues have been acting up since they changed the menu layout, not sure in the last couple weeks as me and my buddies have not been on PvE's recently, but we were clicking one thing and getting another thing to pop up.

It was quite annoying.

Jim
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 725
# 6
12-20-2012, 11:07 AM
"There are FOUR players?!" --Capt. Jean-Luc Picard, playing STO

Or y'know, actually play the ground one you accidentally joined. You may like it! And even if not, you actually get more Omega Marks finishing a ground mission without the optional than you do in a space STF *with* the optional.
Fleet holding costs | Accolade Points: 18020 (Fed Engineer), 16400 (KDF Tactical)
Subscribe to Accolade thread | Join channel Accolades | Idea: Mail Revamp
New on STOwiki: Spire projects | STO Timeline | Fed-KDF Disparity | upcoming content
Fed Fleet: Section 31 (level 20) | KDF Fleet: Klingon Intelligence (level 20)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 725
# 7
12-20-2012, 10:33 AM
You're blocked from the entire PvE queue for one hour if you leave an STF. I do not believe this is new.

This would be the first case I'd ever heard of being placed into the wrong STF by the software's fault -- it has always been a mistake by the user in cases I've seen or heard about.
Fleet holding costs | Accolade Points: 18020 (Fed Engineer), 16400 (KDF Tactical)
Subscribe to Accolade thread | Join channel Accolades | Idea: Mail Revamp
New on STOwiki: Spire projects | STO Timeline | Fed-KDF Disparity | upcoming content
Fed Fleet: Section 31 (level 20) | KDF Fleet: Klingon Intelligence (level 20)
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,292
# 8
12-20-2012, 10:40 AM
definitly a case of user error - you clicked the wrong Que and when you started saw that you were in the wrong mission and bailed. 1 hour penalty. I Have done it as well. In my case i would have stayed but I put myself in the hardest ground elite and the toon was not spec'd for ground or equiped either for ground. I hoped that if i left right away they would get a new person as I would have been useless. Still got the penalty, that's what you get for not paying attention when the window box comes up.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 632
# 9
12-20-2012, 10:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by phyrexianhero View Post
You're blocked from the entire PvE queue for one hour if you leave an STF. I do not believe this is new.

This would be the first case I'd ever heard of being placed into the wrong STF by the software's fault -- it has always been a mistake by the user in cases I've seen or heard about.
Well, in all fairness, the other day I posted a reply to a one topic in these forums and for some stupid reason, the reply ended up in a different topic. I know for a fact I was replying to the correct topic, because I did not leave it and I clicked on reply. So this was not a user-error.

If it can happen with one set of server-side routing instructions, it can happen with another. Not saying that it DID happen, but just that it could have.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
There are many problems with STO that only the Devs can fix. And they should...
At the same time, there are many problems that we are perfectly capable of fixing ourselves. And we should...
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,292
# 10
12-20-2012, 10:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsitsalot View Post
Well, in all fairness, the other day I posted a reply to a one topic in these forums and for some stupid reason, the reply ended up in a different topic. I know for a fact I was replying to the correct topic, because I did not leave it and I clicked on reply. So this was not a user-error.

If it can happen with one set of server-side routing instructions, it can happen with another. Not saying that it DID happen, but just that it could have.
was the topic you were trying to reply to in the process of being merged with another thread? If a mod merges a thread while your reply window is open, your message will appear under the new thread.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.