Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Ok, I have an Engneer already on the Tribble Test Server, but for some reason, I can NOT Tranfer my Tactical officer over or any other officer for that matter. I have followed directions to the letter and I can not get my Tactical officer over there at all. I have been trying now for over a month off and on. Even after a patch has been done, and I update that part before logging in. Still No Dice!! I keep thinking I am missing a step some place. I know for a fact that my Tactical officer is Not there, and I am NOT playing that officer when I try to copy him over..So why can't I get him copied over to the test server???? Since I have been trying for the past month or so, I am finally sick and tired of trying until I get an answer...Can someone please Assist me in this matter?

Thank you in advance,
Midnighttango
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 120
# 2
03-01-2013, 02:53 PM
i feel your pain amigo... i have 4 slots on Holodeck and i seem to have the basic 2 slot (1 FED 1 KDF) that u get prior to buying an upgrade them the C-store. i have 1 KDF engineering and 1 FED tactical, but whenever i try to transfer any more characters, i can't do it because it fails.

SO MY QUESTION TO THE DEVS IS THIS:

SO FAR THE ONLY DIFFERENCE THAT I CAN SEE BETWEEN THE 2 CHARACTERS THAT I CAN'T TRANSFER AND THE 2 THAT HAD TRANSFERED IS THE LEVEL,

DO YOU HAVE TO BE LVL 50 FOR YOUR CHARACTER TO BE ABLE TO BE COPPIED??

PLEASE RESPOND ASAP, because i have a few more items i'd like to talk about aswell


Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 190
# 3
03-21-2013, 06:06 AM
I had 2 feds and 1 klink copied over from holodeck back when starbase was new & testable on there ...
Somewhere after S6 went live, and before S7 came to tribble the accounting has been changed.

I have already deleted 1 fed on tribble to make room, but i can not copy any of my other 4 chars over.
It has worked before, and i used it to copy over resources from HD to T for projects and other stuffz ...
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
# 4 out of character slots?
03-28-2013, 07:53 AM
You do not have to be level 50.


This might help 1 or more posters..

Are you out of character slots on Tribble? Try making room before you copy someone over, if that's the case.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 790
# 5
03-28-2013, 04:31 PM
Character Copy Failed as of current time. Unable to copy any of my characters to Tribble

***Disenchanted***
Real Join Date: Monday, 17 May 2010

Last edited by wolfpacknz; 03-28-2013 at 04:37 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 878
# 6
03-28-2013, 04:38 PM
I hadn't been on Tribble in a long time, so I cleared my characters off to retransfer them. I currently have no characters on Tribble, and can't transfer either of my two Feds or my Klingon. Seems the ability to transfer to Tribble is just all around busted at the moment.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 199
Hello, I tried to transfer one of my characters from live to tribble but it said "Character transfer failed. Please try again later" Tribble is up and season 8 is up but I can't join the fun like this. Is anyone else having trouble like this?
Please reply ASAP. Thank you.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.